Skip to main content

Indian equities / issuer results

TCS Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue, AI Metric and TCV Explained

TCS’s Q2 FY27 filing reported higher revenue, a 24.0% operating margin, US$9.6 billion of TCV and US$3.1 billion of annualised AI revenue.

Published 9 October 2026TradeGrows Markets Desk

Main source dated 2026-10-08. Research checked through 9 October 2026 at 7:45 pm IST. Market observations retain their own dates and units; this is not a live quote feed.

Evidence before inference. A company metric, supervisory opinion, benchmark price and market forecast are not interchangeable. Check the original documents and stated limitations.
Conceptual illustration of a technology-services earnings report with AI data connections and Indian market charts
Original conceptual editorial illustration; not company premises, an official document or a market-data chart.

8 October 2026: Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹73,188 crore, net profit of ₹13,884 crore and a 24.0% operating margin for the quarter ended 30 September 2026. The company also reported US$9.6 billion of total contract value (TCV) and said annualised AI revenue had reached US$3.1 billion. These are company-reported results released after market close and filed with the exchanges; TCV and annualised AI revenue should not be read as quarterly recognised revenue or earnings guidance. Read the exchange-filed release (opens in a new tab).

Key takeaways

  • Revenue grew 1.3% quarter on quarter and 11.2% year on year in rupees to ₹73,188 crore. In constant currency, TCS reported 0.5% sequential and 2.8% annual revenue growth.
  • Net profit was ₹13,884 crore and operating profit was ₹17,553 crore. The 24.0% operating margin was unchanged from Q1 FY27 in the company’s comparable presentation.
  • TCS reported a US$9.6 billion order-book TCV. This describes the stated value of contracts won, not a timetable for revenue recognition.
  • The company said its annualised AI revenue was US$3.1 billion, crossing 10% of revenue. That is TCS’s annualised measure, not a separately disclosed quarterly AI-services revenue line.
  • The board declared a ₹12-per-share second interim dividend, with 14 October 2026 as the record date and 30 October 2026 as the payment date.

What happened

TCS released consolidated results for its July–September 2026 quarter on 8 October. As TCS has a 31 March financial year-end, the period is the second quarter of FY27. The issuer’s presentation reports ₹73,188 crore of revenue, up from ₹72,275 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹65,799 crore in Q2 FY26. It also reports US-dollar revenue of US$7,642 million.

The distinction between currency measures matters. The company reported 1.3% sequential rupee revenue growth but 0.5% sequential growth in constant currency. Constant-currency comparisons are designed to remove the translation effect of exchange-rate movements; they are management-reported indicators rather than cash received in a different currency.

Operating profit before other income and taxes was ₹17,553 crore. Dividing this by reported revenue gives 23.98%, which is presented as the company’s 24.0% operating margin. Net profit was ₹13,884 crore, or ₹38.37 per share, and net cash from operations was ₹14,190 crore. The latter equalled 102.2% of net profit in TCS’s calculation.

The release also highlighted two strategic announcements: a five-year partnership with Porsche AG alongside the proposed acquisition of Porsche’s MHP Management- und IT-Beratung GmbH through a TCS subsidiary, and an agreement to transition Best Buy’s India global capability centre to TCS. TCS said the Porsche partnership and MHP acquisition remain subject to regulatory approvals. It did not disclose a transaction price, contract value or an expected revenue contribution for those announcements, so none should be assumed.

For a quick primer on separating a company announcement from assumptions built around it, see TradeGrows’ guide to verifying market claims in India.

Relevant sourced data table

The figures below are consolidated and come from TCS’s Q2 FY27 exchange filing and fact sheet. Rupee statement figures are in ₹ crore unless stated otherwise.

Swipe sideways to read the full table →

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26What the comparison says
Revenue₹73,188₹72,275₹65,799+1.3% QoQ; +11.2% YoY in INR
Revenue (US$)US$7,642mUS$7,624mUS$7,466m+0.2% QoQ; +2.4% YoY in US$
Revenue growth, constant currency0.5% QoQ; 2.8% YoY——Issuer-reported measure, not derived from the INR rows
Operating profit before other income and taxes₹17,553₹17,317₹16,56524.0% operating margin in Q2 FY27
Net profit₹13,884₹13,849₹12,904*₹38.37 earnings per share in Q2 FY27
Net cash from operations₹14,190₹12,412₹13,293102.2% of Q2 FY27 net profit
Total contract valueUS$9.6bnNot stated hereNot stated hereOrder-book measure; not revenue
Workforce / IT-services voluntary LTM attrition598,056 / 13.3%593,798 / not shown in this table593,314 / not shown in this tableFact sheet says attrition excludes subsidiaries

*TCS’s comparative financial statement marks Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27 as excluding exceptional items. That comparability note is important when interpreting profit growth. Sources: TCS’s NSE filing (opens in a new tab) and Q2 FY27 fact sheet (opens in a new tab).

The fact sheet gives further colour on where growth came from. Banking, financial services and insurance (BFSI), TCS’s largest reported industry group at 32.8% of Q2 revenue, grew 2.5% quarter on quarter in constant currency. Manufacturing and Technology & Services each grew 3.1% sequentially in constant currency. North America represented 48.3% of revenue and grew 0.4% sequentially in constant currency, while the UK represented 17.8% and grew 3.5%.

Indian market impact — analysis, not a forecast

For Indian-market readers, the release provides three concrete signals to track rather than a conclusion about where the share price must go.

First, the results separate reported rupee growth from underlying constant-currency growth. Rupee revenue rose 11.2% year on year, whereas TCS reported 2.8% year-on-year constant-currency growth. Neither measure is inherently “right”; they answer different questions. Using only one can overstate or understate the role of currencies in an internationally billed IT-services business.

Second, the 24.0% operating margin held sequentially even as revenue growth in constant currency remained modest. That makes the future mix of client spending, staffing, subcontractor costs and integration costs material to watch. TCS did not provide a revenue or margin forecast in the reviewed Q2 materials, so it would be inappropriate to turn the quarter into a target or an earnings estimate.

Third, the US$9.6 billion TCV gives evidence of contracts won, but the market impact depends on execution: contract duration, start dates, scope, pricing and margin are not supplied in the headline number. The Porsche/MHP transaction’s regulatory condition adds another reason to distinguish announced strategy from completed financial impact.

TCS’s 8 October results were released after the NSE close. Independent coverage reported the stock closed at ₹2,076 that day before the release; it also reported an intraday rise on 9 October. That is context, not proof that the result caused a particular move, and it is not a substitute for an official end-of-day price series. Readers assessing price data should understand TradeGrows’ market-data method and avoid treating an intraday report as a closing valuation.

Background

TCS is a listed Indian IT-services company (NSE: TCS; BSE: 532540) reporting under Ind AS and IFRS. Its Q2 fact sheet shows North America as its largest geographic market and BFSI as its largest industry vertical. Those concentrations help explain why the company’s geography and client-spending commentary receive attention alongside the headline profit number.

The company reported 598,056 employees at quarter-end, 35.0% women employees and 149 nationalities. It also reported 367,000-plus associates with higher proficiency in AI/ML on a cumulative basis. These workforce figures describe scale and skills activity; by themselves, they do not measure project profitability or future revenue.

Readers new to issuer disclosures can use our guide to reading company filings in India. A useful cross-check is to look for the financial-statement table, the unit of measure, the fiscal period and footnotes before comparing a press-release headline with a prior quarter.

What to watch next

  1. Dividend timetable: 14 October is the announced record date and 30 October the announced payment date for the ₹12 second interim dividend. Record date identifies eligible holders under the company’s announcement; it is not a prediction of return.
  2. TCV conversion and client additions: TCS reported US$9.6 billion TCV and increases of two clients above US$10 million, six above US$5 million and 11 above US$1 million quarter on quarter. Future disclosures can show whether those wins translate into recognised revenue.
  3. Margin drivers: The company’s fact sheet shows other operating expenses rose to 15.3% of revenue from 14.1% in Q1 FY27, while employee cost fell to 57.2% from 58.3%. One quarter does not establish a trend.
  4. Porsche/MHP regulatory approvals: The company explicitly says the proposed partnership and acquisition are subject to approvals. Completion terms and financial effects have not been disclosed in the sources reviewed.
  5. Subsequent sector results: TCS is one data point in the IT-services reporting season. Comparing like-for-like fiscal periods and constant-currency disclosures is more informative than comparing unrelated headlines. For another company-specific technology-services development, see our report on the Mphasis social-security Scotland contract.

Frequently asked questions

What quarter do these TCS results cover?

They cover the three months ended 30 September 2026. Because TCS’s financial year ends on 31 March, the company labels this Q2 FY27.

Did TCS report ₹73,188 crore in profit?

No. ₹73,188 crore was consolidated revenue. Consolidated net profit was ₹13,884 crore and operating profit before other income and taxes was ₹17,553 crore.

Is US$9.6 billion TCV the same as quarterly revenue?

No. TCS labels it Q2 total contract value, an order-book measure. Revenue is recognised as contractual obligations are performed; the release does not provide a schedule showing when this TCV will become revenue.

What does the US$3.1 billion AI-revenue figure mean?

TCS described it as annualised AI revenue and said it exceeded 10% of revenue. It is not presented in the release as a separately audited quarterly AI-revenue line or as guidance for the next quarter.

When is TCS’s announced interim dividend record date?

The company announced 14 October 2026 as the record date and 30 October 2026 as the payment date for the ₹12-per-share second interim dividend.

Sources and financial-information disclaimer

Primary sources: TCS’s 8 October 2026 NSE Regulation 30 filing and results release (opens in a new tab); TCS Q2 FY27 fact sheet (opens in a new tab); and TCS’s newsroom release (opens in a new tab). Secondary context: The Hindu BusinessLine’s 8 October results coverage (opens in a new tab) and 9 October market coverage (opens in a new tab). All financial values retain the issuer’s stated basis and period. This article is informational market reporting, not personalized financial advice, investment research or a recommendation. Past performance, contract wins and management metrics do not guarantee future results.

Return to Latest News →