Research cutoff: 5 October 2026, 13:03 IST. Company and issuer evidence is limited to information available by 12:45 IST; the supplied price-screen capture ran at 12:51 IST and contains only the last completed NSE cash session, 1 October 2026. This is an educational multi-factor watchlist of companies with issuer-declared cash-payout histories, not a ranking of the highest yields or a promise that a dividend will continue. A high yield can reflect a lower share price, unusual distributions, a cyclical profit peak, or future cash demands rather than safety.
Selection methodology
This list follows the supplied dividend screen: seven curated Indian large-cap companies with actual issuer-declared cash payouts, in the fixed order shown below. It is deliberately not a yield leaderboard. The more useful questions are whether a company can produce cash through its cycle, what debt and capital expenditure it must fund, how regulation or commodity prices can alter earnings, and whether a particular payout was an interim declaration, a board recommendation, an AGM-approved final dividend, a record/ex-date event, or an actual payment.
The market-cap field is uniform but deliberately historical: every figure is AMFI’s January–June 2026 six-month average NSE market capitalization in ₹ crore, with AMFI rank. It is not an October 1 spot market-cap claim. Recent performance uses the supplied adjusted-close series through 1 October; it is price-derived, may reflect provider corporate-action adjustments and may not constitute total return. It should not be added to cash dividends or interpreted as a forward view.
Dividend yield, payout ratio, cash-flow coverage and dividend-growth claims are withheld unless a complete, dated and matched basis for payment/ex-date, price, share count, earnings and cash flow was available. Where it was not, the article says not verified on a dated comparable basis. That restraint is important: a board recommendation is not an approval, an approval is not necessarily a verified payment, and a large special or one-off distribution does not establish recurring capacity.
Primary evidence: https://www.amfiindia.com/otherdata/categorisation-of-stocks
Primary evidence: https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/cm/BhavCopy_NSE_CM_0_0_0_20261001_F_0000.csv.zip
Quick comparison
| Stock | Ticker | Sector | Market Cap | Recent Performance | Key Metric | Main Catalyst | Main Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coal India Limited | COALINDIA | Coal mining | ₹2,74,243.98 crore — AMFI Jan–Jun 2026 six-month average; rank 30 | Adjusted close ₹420.40; 1-month +6.01%, 6-month -4.00% | Q1 FY27 consolidated PAT ₹8,850 crore | Dispatch, washery and non-coal project execution | Production, regulation and transition exposure |
| NTPC Limited | NTPC | Power generation and renewables | ₹3,60,546.69 crore — AMFI Jan–Jun 2026 six-month average; rank 20 | Adjusted close ₹315.10; 1-month -2.75%, 6-month -12.65% | Q1 FY27 consolidated PAT ₹6,896.44 crore | Capacity commissioning and generation | Fuel, receivables, leverage and execution |
| Power Grid Corporation of India Limited | POWERGRID | Electricity transmission | ₹2,71,282.72 crore — AMFI Jan–Jun 2026 six-month average; rank 32 | Adjusted close ₹254.55; 1-month -3.78%, 6-month -12.66% | Q1 FY27 consolidated PAT ₹3,598 crore | ₹1.75 lakh crore works in hand | Tariff timing, debt and bid returns |
| Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited | ONGC | Upstream oil and gas | ₹3,38,169.12 crore — AMFI Jan–Jun 2026 six-month average; rank 24 | Adjusted close ₹222.37; 1-month -5.55%, 6-month -22.47% | Q1 FY27 standalone PAT ₹17,034 crore | New-well gas and offshore projects | Commodity/policy swings and group losses |
| ITC Limited | ITC | Diversified consumer goods | ₹3,86,407.76 crore — AMFI Jan–Jun 2026 six-month average; rank 17 | Adjusted close ₹255.90; 1-month -4.01%, 6-month -9.88% | FY26 dividend ₹14.50 per share | Cigarette pricing and FMCG execution | Tax disruption and input volatility |
| Tata Consultancy Services Limited | TCS | IT services | ₹9,34,786.88 crore — AMFI Jan–Jun 2026 six-month average; rank 6 | Adjusted close ₹2,075.00; 1-month -12.41%, 6-month -12.19% | Q1 FY27 operating cash flow was 93% of net profit | 8 October results and conditional dividend decision | Demand, margin, currency and execution |
| GAIL (India) Limited | GAIL | Natural gas infrastructure and marketing | ₹1,06,350.21 crore — AMFI Jan–Jun 2026 six-month average; rank 100 | Adjusted close ₹171.22; 1-month -0.56%, 6-month +22.07% | Q1 FY27 standalone PAT ₹4,292 crore | Pipeline, LPG and energy-transition build-out | Gas/LNG and petrochemical-margin volatility |
The comparison is a starting point, not a scorecard. The AMFI figures are all January–June six-month averages; none is an October 1 spot capitalization. The return columns are adjusted-close observations only, not a statement of total shareholder return.
Primary evidence: https://portal.amfiindia.com/spages/AverageMarketCapitalization30Jun2026.xlsx
Primary evidence: https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/cm/BhavCopy_NSE_CM_0_0_0_20261001_F_0000.csv.zip
1. Coal India Limited (NSE:COALINDIA)
Why investors are watching
Coal India combines a documented dividend record with a dominant coal-production role, but those are different propositions. FY26 had three interim dividends of ₹5.50, ₹10.25 and ₹5.50 per share and a ₹5.25 final dividend approved at the 31 August 2026 AGM. For FY27, the Board declared an interim ₹5.50 per share on 27 July, with 31 July record date and payment due on or before 25 August. This history does not turn the shares into a fixed-income instrument: production, realisation, cost and government-policy outcomes still determine future distributable capacity.
Primary evidence: https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/COALINDIA_01092026124721_Results.pdf
Primary evidence: https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/COALINDIA_27072026172906_Dividend.pdf
Business overview
Coal India is a Maharatna public-sector coal producer whose subsidiaries mine and sell thermal and coking coal through fuel-supply agreements, e-auctions, washed coal and other routes. The near-term economic engine remains coal volume and realisation, not the smaller solar and gasification initiatives. That concentration can produce substantial operating cash in supportive demand conditions, while leaving the company exposed to regulated pricing, mine performance, logistics and changes in the generation mix. A diversified-project announcement should therefore be assessed as capital allocation and execution work, not automatically as a replacement for the core business.
Primary evidence: https://www.coalindia.in/performance/annual-reports/
Primary evidence: https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/COALINDIA_27072026175754_Presentation.pdf
Recent financial performance
For Q1 FY27 ended 30 June 2026, consolidated revenue from operations was ₹46,255 crore, up 8% year on year, while consolidated PAT was ₹8,850 crore, up 0.7%. The more revealing operating detail was mixed: production fell 7% to 169.63 million tonnes, whereas offtake rose 4% to 197.86 million tonnes and average realisation rose 3% to ₹2,276.62 per tonne. Consolidated EBITDA was essentially flat at ₹14,349 crore. These figures describe a quarter in which revenue support did not translate into comparable profit expansion; they do not establish a durable earnings trend or a dividend-coverage conclusion.
Primary evidence: https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/COALINDIA_27072026175754_Presentation.pdf
Price and valuation context
The supplied adjusted close was ₹420.40 on 1 October 2026. The adjusted-close series showed a 6.01% gain from 1 September to 1 October but a 4.00% decline from 1 April to 1 October; the latest month was stronger than the supplied Nifty 50’s -6.79% month. Those observations may include provider adjustments for distributions and are not total return. The company’s market-cap comparison field is ₹2,74,243.98 crore, AMFI’s January–June 2026 six-month average, rank 30—not an October 1 spot figure. A dated, basis-matched P/E, yield and cash-flow coverage measure are not verified on a dated comparable basis.
Primary evidence: https://www.nseindia.com/get-quotes/equity?symbol=COALINDIA
Primary evidence: https://portal.amfiindia.com/spages/AverageMarketCapitalization30Jun2026.xlsx
Catalysts
Execution is the operative catalyst rather than the dividend label. The company reported the Bhojudih washery’s commercial start in May, 200 MW commissioned at Khavda in July within a 300 MW project, and first sale-of-energy revenue in Q1. Its CIL–BHEL coal-gasification venture has a stated ₹25,000 crore project framework and planned ammonium-nitrate capacity, but capital committed, construction milestones and eventual returns must be tracked separately. A recovery in production alongside dispatch and realisation would be more relevant to operating cash generation than a short-term movement in the share price.
Primary evidence: https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/COALINDIA_27072026175754_Presentation.pdf
Primary evidence: https://www.coalindia.in/news-media/press-releases/
Risks
Coal demand, pricing rules and the power-sector fuel mix can alter realisations. Mine development, land, safety, environmental approvals, rail availability, stripping and contractor costs can constrain volume or raise costs even when demand is firm. The company also carries transition and allocation risk: solar, washery and gasification projects may diversify operations but require capital and technical delivery while the legacy business faces long-horizon decarbonisation pressure. Dividend amounts already declared for a period do not remove those risks, and high historic cash distributions do not prove future safety.
Primary evidence: https://www.coalindia.in/performance/annual-reports/
Primary evidence: https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/COALINDIA_27072026175754_Presentation.pdf
What to check next
Check Q2 and Q3 FY27 mine production, offtake, inventory and average realisation together with EBITDA, not sales alone. Compare project capex and commissioning milestones with the gasification, washery and renewable plans. For dividends, verify the next Board declaration, the period it covers, record/ex-date, shareholder approval where relevant, and payment confirmation. A matched ex-date, unadjusted price, payment and cash-flow basis for a prospective yield or coverage calculation is not verified on a dated comparable basis in the reviewed material.
Primary evidence: https://www.coalindia.in/news-media/press-releases/
Primary evidence: https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/COALINDIA_27072026172906_Dividend.pdf
Bottom line
Coal India is a cash-distribution watchlist candidate because its issuer filings document multiple FY26 and FY27 payout events, not because a historical rupee-per-share amount guarantees continuity. The central thesis question is whether dispatch, realisation and cost discipline can coexist with production recovery and capital-heavy diversification. The key unknowns are a fully matched current yield and payout coverage; both are not verified on a dated comparable basis. Treat the AMFI size reference and the price series as context, not a valuation verdict.
Primary evidence: https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/COALINDIA_01092026124721_Results.pdf
Primary evidence: https://www.coalindia.in/performance/annual-reports/
2. NTPC Limited (NSE:NTPC)
Why investors are watching
NTPC brings a regulated-and-competitive power-generation base, a large construction programme and a documented historical cash distribution into one watchlist entry. In its 23 September 2026 release, NTPC said it paid the FY2025–26 final dividend of ₹3.50 per ₹10 share (₹3,393.83 crore); it also reported two earlier FY26 interim payments of ₹2.75 per share each, bringing FY26 paid distributions to ₹9.00 per share (₹8,727 crore). These are historical payments, not a 1 October forward yield or an assurance of future distributions. Q1 results and renewable commercial-operation events also warrant monitoring, but current dividend yield, ex-date-comparable payout ratio, cash-flow coverage and dividend growth are not verified on a dated comparable basis. The point to watch is whether earnings, collections and balance-sheet capacity support future distributions after funding thermal, renewable, storage and transmission-adjacent growth.
Primary evidence: https://ntpc.co.in/media/press-releases/ntpc-ltd-paid-final-dividend-rs339383-crore-fy-2025-26
Primary evidence: https://ntpc.co.in/sites/default/files/annual-report/complete-reports/Annual%20Report%202025-26%20%283%29.pdf
Primary evidence: https://ntpc.co.in/investors/financial-performance/financial-results
Business overview
NTPC is an integrated power group with a large thermal fleet and expanding renewable portfolio, rather than a pure-play renewable developer. Cash generation depends on generation, plant availability, fuel economics, regulated tariffs, power-purchaser collections and the pace at which projects become commercially operational. Group installed capacity was 91,221 MW and commercial capacity 90,141 MW after the 22 September disclosure. The difference is material: installed megawatts, commercial megawatts, electricity dispatched and cash collected are not interchangeable measures. Capital intensity and the long construction cycle need to be assessed beside any distribution history.
Primary evidence: https://ntpc.co.in/sites/default/files/conference_call/2026/OFS_Q1_FY27.pdf
Primary evidence: https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/d67a6075-4dd6-407d-b000-1b8b8d61a0f6.pdf
Recent financial performance
For unaudited consolidated Q1 FY27 ended 30 June 2026, revenue from operations was ₹50,740.96 crore versus ₹47,064.35 crore a year earlier, while profit for the period was ₹6,896.44 crore versus ₹6,108.46 crore. The Q1 management presentation reported group capex of ₹11,591 crore versus ₹11,260 crore and consolidated debt/equity of 1.30. Standalone coal PLF was 76.71% versus 75.16% in Q1 FY26, and commercial generation was 91.069 billion units versus 84.591 billion units. These are operating and financial reference points, not proof that cash available for dividends will rise at the same rate.
Primary evidence: https://ntpc.co.in/sites/default/files/financial_results/2026/QFRQ1FY27.pdf
Primary evidence: https://ntpc.co.in/sites/default/files/conference_call/2026/OFS_Q1_FY27.pdf
Price and valuation context
The supplied adjusted close was ₹315.10 on 1 October 2026, with a -2.75% latest-month return and -12.65% six-month return. These price-derived figures may reflect corporate-action adjustments and may not constitute total return. NTPC’s comparison-table market cap is ₹3,60,546.69 crore, AMFI’s January–June 2026 six-month average, rank 20, rather than an October 1 capitalization. Earlier market-data providers had conflicting price and multiple snapshots, so a comparable dated P/E is omitted. A current yield, payout coverage and valuation conclusion are not verified on a dated comparable basis.
Primary evidence: https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/cm/BhavCopy_NSE_CM_0_0_0_20261001_F_0000.csv.zip
Primary evidence: https://portal.amfiindia.com/spages/AverageMarketCapitalization30Jun2026.xlsx
Catalysts
The 22 September disclosure placed 6.3 MW of Vanki wind capacity and 50.4 MW of Jamjodhpur wind capacity into commercial operation. The Q1 presentation also described 1,796 MW of group capacity additions during the quarter and awarded battery-energy-storage projects under the VGF allocation. These are concrete progress markers, but they are not equivalent to earnings recognition or free cash flow. No issuer-confirmed October financial-results date, dividend record date or comparable financial catalyst was verified by the cutoff; future commissioning and results disclosures are the better evidence to follow.
Primary evidence: https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/d67a6075-4dd6-407d-b000-1b8b8d61a0f6.pdf
Primary evidence: https://ntpc.co.in/sites/default/files/conference_call/2026/OFS_Q1_FY27.pdf
Risks
Thermal fuel security, plant outages, equipment performance and safety can affect availability and generation. Tariff recovery and the financial health of distribution companies can delay cash conversion even when generation is reported. NTPC’s development pipeline increases execution, financing and interest-rate exposure: the Q1 presentation reported 35,702 MW under construction. Policy shifts and energy-transition economics can affect procurement and investment decisions. The historical dividend premise should therefore be stress-tested against capex, leverage, receivables and project completion rather than viewed separately.
Primary evidence: https://ntpc.co.in/sites/default/files/annual-report/complete-reports/Annual%20Report%202025-26%20%283%29.pdf
Primary evidence: https://ntpc.co.in/sites/default/files/conference_call/2026/OFS_Q1_FY27.pdf
What to check next
Monitor actual commercial-operation declarations against installed capacity, generation and PLF. Read the next consolidated results for operating cash flow, capex, debt/equity, receivables and subsidiary/JV contribution. Separately verify the next dividend announcement’s financial period, amount, Board status, record or ex-date, shareholder approval if final, and payment. Do not calculate a trailing yield from the 1 October close unless the exact distribution dates, payment status and price treatment are aligned; that full basis is not verified on a dated comparable basis here.
Primary evidence: https://ntpc.co.in/investors/financial-performance/financial-results
Primary evidence: https://ntpc.co.in/sites/default/files/financial_results/2026/QFRQ1FY27.pdf
Bottom line
NTPC’s dividend relevance rests on an established payout history alongside a large utility asset base, but the analysis should concentrate on cash conversion after growth spending. Q1 showed stronger year-on-year consolidated revenue and profit, while leverage, buyer recovery and project execution remain consequential. Its price screen was weak over six months, which neither proves undervaluation nor changes the business facts. The precise current yield, full FY26 payment sequence and cash-flow coverage remain not verified on a dated comparable basis.
Primary evidence: https://ntpc.co.in/sites/default/files/annual-report/complete-reports/Annual%20Report%202025-26%20%283%29.pdf
Primary evidence: https://ntpc.co.in/sites/default/files/financial_results/2026/QFRQ1FY27.pdf
3. Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (NSE:POWERGRID)
Why investors are watching
POWERGRID’s FY26 distribution evidence is unusually clear in amount and timing: the Board recommended a final ₹1.25 per ₹10 share, after ₹4.50 and ₹3.25 interim dividends, for a stated FY26 total of ₹9.00 per share. The 13 August record/cut-off date and payment deadline on or before 16 September were disclosed; BSE corporate-action records also identify the final dividend’s ex/record date. This documentation is not a reason to equate a historic payout with safety. It is a reason to examine whether regulated cash flows can continue to fund dividends while a very large build-out requires debt and capital deployment.
Primary evidence: https://www.powergrid.in/sites/default/files/annual-results/BSENSEReg30_AFSOutcome.pdf
Primary evidence: https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/POWERGRID1_29072026222731_BSENSEReg30dt29072026RecordDate.pdf
Business overview
Power Grid Corporation of India is principally an EHVAC/HVDC transmission utility, with consultancy and POWERTEL telecom operations plus smart-metering, storage, solar and energy-efficiency activities. At 30 June 2026, it reported 1,86,595 circuit-km of lines, 6,34,516 MVA transformation capacity, 291 substations and 99.80% system availability. Unlike a merchant generator, much of its economics turn on regulatory and project mechanisms, tariff treatment and asset capitalisation. That can make cash flows different from commodity producers’ cash flows, but it does not eliminate regulatory, construction, refinancing or collection risk.
Primary evidence: https://www.powergrid.in/en/company-overview
Primary evidence: https://www.powergrid.in/sites/default/files/financials_presentations/Presentation.pdf
Recent financial performance
Consolidated Q1 FY27 total income was ₹11,697 crore against ₹11,444 crore in Q1 FY26, EBITDA/gross margin was ₹9,581 crore against ₹9,527 crore, and PAT was ₹3,598 crore against ₹3,631 crore. Quarter-on-quarter PAT was down 21%, but the Q4 comparator benefited from a ₹832 crore deferred-tax measurement effect, according to the presentation. The data underline why income, EBITDA, PAT and cash available for a dividend should not be treated as one number. At 30 June, debt was ₹1,45,586 crore and debt/equity was 58:42, making financing discipline central to the dividend discussion.
Primary evidence: https://www.powergrid.in/sites/default/files/financials_presentations/Presentation.pdf
Price and valuation context
The supplied adjusted close was ₹254.55 on 1 October 2026. It fell 3.78% over the latest month and 12.66% over six months, though the latest-month move was 3.01 percentage points better than the supplied Nifty 50 return. The series may include distribution adjustments and is not total return. The comparable market-cap field is ₹2,71,282.72 crore, AMFI’s January–June 2026 six-month average, rank 32—not an October spot figure. The company’s Q1 presentation’s approximate June market-cap snapshot cannot substitute for an October value; dated valuation multiples and a matched yield are not verified on a dated comparable basis.
Primary evidence: https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/cm/BhavCopy_NSE_CM_0_0_0_20261001_F_0000.csv.zip
Primary evidence: https://portal.amfiindia.com/spages/AverageMarketCapitalization30Jun2026.xlsx
Catalysts
The project pipeline is substantial. At 30 June, works in hand were approximately ₹1.75 lakh crore: ₹1,46,315 crore in TBCB projects, ₹25,168 crore in regulated-transmission-mechanism work and ₹4,217 crore in other business. Q1 commissioning included 1,635 circuit-km of lines and 10,500 MVA of transformation capacity. The company also reported six TBCB wins through July, including renewable-energy-zone and green-hydrogen-linked schemes, as well as a JPY 80 billion green loan. Awarded work and financing access are useful markers; they do not predetermine the returns, schedule or cash conversion of the assets.
Primary evidence: https://www.powergrid.in/sites/default/files/financials_presentations/Presentation.pdf
Risks
Tariff and CERC-order timing matter because the FY26 filing carried provisional transmission income—₹1,244.67 crore standalone and ₹1,407.17 crore consolidated. Delays, adverse tariff outcomes or collection pressure can change the cash profile. Project execution and competitive bidding can lower economic returns or defer capitalisation, while debt and interest costs can rise as the network expands. New telecom, consultancy and energy-transition activities create upside optionality but also introduce different execution and contribution uncertainty. A regulated label cannot remove dividend risk.
Primary evidence: https://www.powergrid.in/sites/default/files/annual-results/BSENSEReg30_AFSOutcome.pdf
Primary evidence: https://www.powergrid.in/sites/default/files/financials_presentations/Presentation.pdf
What to check next
Track FY27 capex guidance of ₹37,000 crore and capitalisation guidance of ₹30,000 crore against actual commissioning, debt and collections. Monitor how much of the stated bidding pipeline converts into awards and at what return structure. For the next distribution, distinguish a Board recommendation from AGM approval, confirm the record/ex-date and identify actual payment. A current yield or payout-coverage ratio using the 1 October price is not verified on a dated comparable basis, even though the FY26 declared amounts and associated timing are documented.
Primary evidence: https://www.powergrid.in/sites/default/files/financials_presentations/Presentation.pdf
Primary evidence: https://www.bseindia.com/stock-share-price/power-grid-corporation-of-india-ltd/powergrid/532898/corp-actions
Bottom line
POWERGRID illustrates why a dividend screen should include the asset and financing model. Its FY26 payout sequence is better documented than several peers’, while stable-looking transmission economics sit alongside a large works programme, tariff mechanics and material debt. Investors should follow cash collection, regulator outcomes and returns on new projects before inferring recurring distribution capacity. The AMFI comparison size is historical and the yield/coverage calculation remains not verified on a dated comparable basis.
Primary evidence: https://www.powergrid.in/sites/default/files/annual-results/BSENSEReg30_AFSOutcome.pdf
Primary evidence: https://www.powergrid.in/en/company-overview
4. Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (NSE:ONGC)
Why investors are watching
ONGC’s FY26 Board outcome recommended a final ₹1 per ₹5 share, estimated at ₹1,258 crore, in addition to ₹6 and ₹6.25 interim dividends declared in November 2025 and February 2026. The AGM notice set 4 September as the final-dividend record date, conditional on shareholder approval, with payment within 30 days of declaration. The exact payment date and an independently reviewed AGM approval/result filing were not located in the source set. Therefore the final dividend’s payment status, current yield and coverage are not verified on a dated comparable basis. This distinction is especially important for a cyclical upstream company.
Primary evidence: https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/26b495d6-df81-4f00-8f08-13578afb27f9.pdf
Primary evidence: https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/a521f688-6bf3-465c-8f05-b20ed08b2f32.pdf
Business overview
ONGC is principally an Indian upstream E&P company, operating offshore and onshore, while the consolidated group also includes refining and marketing through HPCL/MRPL, petrochemicals and overseas operations. This perimeter matters. Upstream realisations and production can move very differently from refining margins or a subsidiary’s profit, so standalone and consolidated figures cannot be casually compared. The company also has material offshore development and new-energy ambitions. The dividend question is thus not simply what crude prices did in one quarter; it is whether the group’s total capital needs and subsidiary outcomes permit sustainable cash distributions.
Primary evidence: https://ongcindia.com/documents/77751/2660534/Financial-Results-Q1FY27.pdf/93c57f15-5810-8b26-31e2-a691c9ef5962
Primary evidence: https://ongcindia.com/web/eng/investors/annual-reports
Recent financial performance
For Q1 FY27, management reported standalone gross revenue of ₹46,460 crore, up more than 45% year on year, and standalone PAT of ₹17,034 crore, up more than 112%, with average crude realisation of ₹99.45 per barrel. Consolidated revenue from operations was ₹2,04,987.35 crore versus ₹1,63,106.33 crore, but consolidated profit was ₹6,554.44 crore versus ₹11,554.21 crore. Management attributed a major drag to HPCL’s reported ₹12,265 crore net loss. The contrast is not contradictory: it shows the importance of separating the standalone upstream cash engine from the consolidated group before judging dividend capacity.
Primary evidence: https://ongcindia.com/documents/77751/2660534/Financial-Results-Q1FY27.pdf/93c57f15-5810-8b26-31e2-a691c9ef5962
Primary evidence: https://ongcindia.com/documents/77751/2660534/Transcription-Q1-FY2627.pdf
Price and valuation context
The supplied adjusted close was ₹222.37 on 1 October 2026. The series showed -5.55% for the latest month and -22.47% from 1 April to 1 October; it may incorporate provider dividend adjustments and may not constitute total return. The AMFI comparison value is ₹3,38,169.12 crore, January–June 2026 six-month average, rank 24—not a 1 October spot market-cap claim. The dossier’s reconstruction from Q1 share capital and the October price was explicitly indicative, not a dated exchange snapshot. Dated P/E, EV/EBITDA, dividend yield and coverage are not verified on a dated comparable basis.
Primary evidence: https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/cm/BhavCopy_NSE_CM_0_0_0_20261001_F_0000.csv.zip
Primary evidence: https://portal.amfiindia.com/spages/AverageMarketCapitalization30Jun2026.xlsx
Catalysts
The operating watchlist has several concrete items: new-well gas revenue was nearly ₹4,000 crore in Q1, with roughly ₹1,900 crore incremental realisation over administered pricing; ONGC is executing more than ₹40,000 crore of Western Offshore projects; and its first deepwater exploratory well in Mahanadi Offshore began under Samudra Manthan. The renewable portfolio was reported at 2.853 GW through ONGC Green Limited, with a 250 MW wind award in June after a 300 MW solar award. These are project and operating developments, not verified future free cash flow or dividend outcomes.
Primary evidence: https://ongcindia.com/documents/77751/2660534/Transcription-Q1-FY2627.pdf
Risks
Crude and gas prices, administered-pricing policy and government interventions can materially alter upstream cash generation. Reservoir performance and execution at KG 98/2, Daman Upside, TSP, DSF and Western Offshore can delay recovery or lift capex. At group level, HPCL losses, overseas obligations, refinery cycles and renewable spending can dilute the benefit of a strong standalone quarter. A historic interim payout may have been funded in a different commodity and group-profit environment; it should not be extrapolated mechanically into a safe yield.
Primary evidence: https://ongcindia.com/documents/77751/2660534/ONGC-AnnualReport_07082026.pdf
Primary evidence: https://ongcindia.com/documents/77751/2660534/Transcription-Q1-FY2627.pdf
What to check next
Read Q2 FY27 for oil and gas production, new-well-gas mix, realised prices, group refining profitability and operating cash flow. Verify the FY26 final dividend’s AGM outcome and actual payment date before treating it as a completed distribution. Then examine project capex against production milestones and consolidated free cash flow. The record/ex-date and Board-recommendation evidence alone are insufficient for a matched current-yield or payout-coverage conclusion, so both remain not verified on a dated comparable basis.
Primary evidence: https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/a521f688-6bf3-465c-8f05-b20ed08b2f32.pdf
Primary evidence: https://ongcindia.com/documents/77751/2660534/Financial-Results-Q1FY27.pdf/93c57f15-5810-8b26-31e2-a691c9ef5962
Bottom line
ONGC pairs a sizeable historical cash-payout record with the largest operating divergence in this list: standalone Q1 earnings were strong while consolidated profit fell sharply. That makes commodity, policy, subsidiary and capital-allocation analysis more important than a headline dividend amount. The six-month adjusted-price decline offers no conclusion about value. Treat the FY26 final distribution as a documented recommendation/record-date sequence pending payment verification, and treat current yield and coverage as not verified on a dated comparable basis.
Primary evidence: https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/26b495d6-df81-4f00-8f08-13578afb27f9.pdf
Primary evidence: https://ongcindia.com/web/eng/investors/annual-reports
5. ITC Limited (NSE:ITC)
Why investors are watching
ITC has the clearest completed FY26 dividend sequence in this group. The Board recommended and the 115th AGM declared a final ₹8.00 per ₹1 ordinary share; its record date was 27 May and the company states payment occurred on 28 July 2026. An earlier interim dividend was ₹6.50 per share, declared on 29 January, with 4 February record date and 27 February payment. FY26 total dividend was ₹14.50 per share versus ₹14.35 in FY25. That is a verified annual-period record, not a forward promise and not a current yield calculation.
Primary evidence: https://itcportal.com/investors/general-information.html
Primary evidence: https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ITC_21052026154027_Results.pdf
Business overview
ITC’s sources of cash generation are broader than its cigarette franchise: FMCG—cigarettes, FMCG—others, paperboards/paper/packaging, agri business, ITC Infotech and fresh-food activities all sit within the group’s business context. ITC Hotels is now a separate listed company. The legacy cigarettes business has historically been material, while consumer and other adjacencies require investment and may operate with different growth, margin and working-capital characteristics. Durable cash generation requires assessing this mix and the tax environment, not simply averaging past dividend amounts across periods with different regulatory and commodity conditions.
Primary evidence: https://itcportal.com/content/dam/itc-corporate/open-pdfs/report-and-accounts/ITC-Report-and-Accounts-2026.pdf
Primary evidence: https://itcportal.com/content/dam/itc-corporate/stock-exchange-/2026/lodr-31jul26.pdf
Recent financial performance
Consolidated Q1 FY27 revenue from operations was ₹29,523.30 crore versus ₹23,129.35 crore, while profit attributable to owners was ₹4,394.13 crore versus ₹5,244.20 crore. The quarter included a ₹405.88 crore exceptional remeasurement gain when Sproutlife Foods became a subsidiary. Comparability also matters in the standalone presentation: cigarette excise treatment changed from 1 February 2026, so the issuer cautioned that gross revenue and excise duty are not strictly comparable. Cigarette net revenue fell 25% and segment results fell 35% in the company presentation amid tax and pricing changes. This is a reminder to separate headline revenue from underlying cash economics.
Primary evidence: https://itcportal.com/content/dam/itc-corporate/stock-exchange-/2026/lodr-31jul26.pdf
Primary evidence: https://itcportal.com/content/dam/itc-corporate/pdfs/financial-result/quarterly-results-2026-2027/june-2026/ITC-Quarterly-Result-Presentation-Q1-FY2027.pdf
Price and valuation context
The supplied adjusted close was ₹255.90 on 1 October 2026. Adjusted-close performance was -4.01% in the latest month, -11.85% over the quarter and -9.88% over six months; the latest month was relatively better than the supplied Nifty 50’s -6.79% but still negative. The AMFI reference is ₹3,86,407.76 crore, January–June 2026 six-month average, rank 17, not an October spot cap. The company disclosed its ordinary-share count on 25 September, but combining it with an adjusted October price would be a calculated snapshot, not an exchange field. P/E, EV/EBITDA, yield and coverage are not verified on a dated comparable basis.
Primary evidence: https://itcportal.com/investors/general-information.html
Primary evidence: https://portal.amfiindia.com/spages/AverageMarketCapitalization30Jun2026.xlsx
Catalysts
The near-term operating catalyst is whether the company’s cigarette pricing and portfolio actions stabilise net revenue, volume and segment profit following the February tax change. FMCG-others delivered 12% Q1 revenue growth, or 16% excluding staples, and 21% PBIT growth; paperboards/paper/packaging revenue grew 9% and PBIT 38%. Sproutlife consolidation and the Mother Sparsh associate interest may alter the consumer-business mix. The fresh-food business reported 75 cloud kitchens and an annualised GMV run-rate above ₹300 crore, but that scale metric should not be assumed to be a material group profit contribution.
Primary evidence: https://itcportal.com/content/dam/itc-corporate/pdfs/financial-result/quarterly-results-2026-2027/june-2026/ITC-Quarterly-Result-Presentation-Q1-FY2027.pdf
Primary evidence: https://itcportal.com/content/dam/itc-corporate/stock-exchange-/2026/lodr-31jul26.pdf
Risks
Cigarette tax and regulatory changes can affect pricing, volume, illicit-trade exposure and reported comparability. ITC also identifies exposures to crude-linked inputs, edible oils, packaging, wood, monsoon/El Niño conditions and West Asia-related trade disruption. Acquisitions, amalgamations and early-stage consumer ventures can change the consolidation perimeter, absorb capital and carry gestation costs. A high past annual dividend does not neutralise these business risks, and a lower share price alone would not demonstrate that a distribution is safer or better covered.
Primary evidence: https://itcportal.com/content/dam/itc-corporate/pdfs/financial-result/quarterly-results-2026-2027/june-2026/ITC-Quarterly-Result-Presentation-Q1-FY2027.pdf
Primary evidence: https://itcportal.com/content/dam/itc-corporate/open-pdfs/report-and-accounts/ITC-Report-and-Accounts-2026.pdf
What to check next
Focus on Q2 cigarette net revenue, volumes, segment profit and evidence that post-tax pricing actions have stabilised the franchise. Compare consumer-business growth and margins with any acquisition-related cash needs, while checking paper and agri trends. The FY26 payouts are confirmed by declaration/approval and payment, but a forward yield using ₹14.50 and the supplied adjusted 1 October price is not verified on a dated comparable basis. A forward payout ratio or cash-flow coverage calculation is likewise not established here.
Primary evidence: https://itcportal.com/investors/general-information.html
Primary evidence: https://itcportal.com/content/dam/itc-corporate/stock-exchange-/2026/lodr-31jul26.pdf
Bottom line
ITC offers a documented completed FY26 dividend record backed by a diversified group, but the durability question turns on cigarette-tax disruption and the cash returns of newer consumer platforms. Its distribution history should be weighed against business-mix changes, commodity inputs and regulatory risk. The AMFI size measure is historical, and the adjusted-price weakness is not a valuation verdict. No current yield, coverage or dividend-growth forecast is asserted; those measures are not verified on a dated comparable basis.
Primary evidence: https://itcportal.com/investors/general-information.html
Primary evidence: https://itcportal.com/content/dam/itc-corporate/open-pdfs/report-and-accounts/ITC-Report-and-Accounts-2026.pdf
6. Tata Consultancy Services Limited (NSE:TCS)
Why investors are watching
TCS belongs in a dividend discussion because it has an issuer-declared and paid cash-distribution history. Its own payment register shows a ₹12-per-share Q1 FY2026–27 interim dividend with a 15 July 2026 record date and 31 July payment date, and a ₹31-per-share FY2025–26 final dividend with a 25 May 2026 record date and 12 June payment date. These are historical payments, not a forward yield. Separately, on 8 October the Board was scheduled to consider Q2/H1 results and a second interim dividend. The 14 October record date applied only if the Board declared it; no amount, declaration or payment could be assumed at the cutoff. Current yield, payout growth and coverage are not verified on a dated comparable basis.
Primary evidence: https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachLive/d30099a0-47f4-4672-b9b0-ec38a4bd4147.pdf
Primary evidence: https://www.tcs.com/investor-relations/dividend-payment-details
Primary evidence: https://www.tcs.com/content/dam/tcs/investor-relations/financial-statements/2025-26/ar/annual-report-2025-2026.pdf
Business overview
TCS is an IT-services and consulting company, so dividend capacity rests on client spending, delivery margins, working capital, talent costs and currency rather than commodity volume or regulated tariffs. Its income is diversified across industries and geographies, but long transformation programmes can have varying conversion and margin profiles. The company and subsidiaries are also advancing AI and infrastructure opportunities. A deal announcement or campus plan should not be treated as immediate free cash flow, and an asset-light-services reputation does not eliminate wage, technology, cyber, client-concentration or demand risks.
Primary evidence: https://www.tcs.com/investor-relations/stock-information
Primary evidence: https://www.tcs.com/content/dam/tcs/investor-relations/financial-statements/2025-26/ar/annual-report-2025-2026.pdf
Recent financial performance
Audited consolidated Q1 FY27 revenue from operations was ₹72,275 crore, up from ₹63,437 crore a year earlier and ₹70,698 crore sequentially. Profit for the period was ₹13,420 crore, versus ₹12,819 crore a year ago and ₹13,784 crore in Q4; the reported quarter included a ₹668 crore exceptional settlement of the CSC legal claim. The issuer’s fact sheet reported a 24.0% operating margin and operating cash flow equal to 93.0% of net profit, alongside US$9.5 billion of total-contract-value order book. Reported profit, adjusted margin and cash conversion are related but non-identical measures.
Primary evidence: https://www.tcs.com/content/dam/tcs/investor-relations/financial-statements/2026-27/q1/IND%20AS/Consolidated%20and%20Standalone.pdf
Primary evidence: https://www.tcs.com/content/dam/tcs/investor-relations/financial-statements/2026-27/q1/Presentations/Q1%202026-27%20Fact%20Sheet.pdf
Price and valuation context
The supplied adjusted close was ₹2,075.00 on 1 October 2026. The adjusted series showed -12.41% for the latest month and -12.19% from 1 April to 1 October, while the quarter was +5.23%; provider adjustment treatment means these may not constitute total return. The comparison market cap is ₹9,34,786.88 crore, AMFI’s January–June 2026 six-month average, rank 6, rather than an October 1 spot value. Earlier venue and timing snapshots differed, so a current P/E is not used. Yield, payout coverage and a valuation conclusion are not verified on a dated comparable basis.
Primary evidence: https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/cm/BhavCopy_NSE_CM_0_0_0_20261001_F_0000.csv.zip
Primary evidence: https://portal.amfiindia.com/spages/AverageMarketCapitalization30Jun2026.xlsx
Catalysts
The immediate event is the scheduled 8 October Board meeting for Q2/H1 results and possible second interim dividend. Operationally, September disclosures included a long-term Aareal Bank technology-modernisation partnership and a ₹122.6 crore Odisha workflow-system award. HyperVault, a subsidiary, secured land for a phased Hyderabad AI data-centre campus of up to 1 GW; the release described up to ₹70,000 crore expected investment by HyperVault and partners at full build-out. The latter is not disclosed TCS-only spend, customer revenue, incurred capex or a dividend funding source.
Primary evidence: https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachLive/d30099a0-47f4-4672-b9b0-ec38a4bd4147.pdf
Primary evidence: https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/d2265f8f-d782-4d5d-8e42-e6ac804e3112.pdf
Risks
Management had described geopolitical uncertainty and some project deferrals in its Q1 call; that was commentary, not a forecast. The company’s own risk disclosures include IT-services competition, wage inflation, rupee appreciation, talent retention, fixed-price delivery overruns, client concentration, cybersecurity, regulation and weaker technology demand. The Q1 adjusted operating margin of 24.0% was below Q4’s 25.3%, and employee cost was 58.3% of revenue versus 56.8%, factual comparisons that should not be extrapolated automatically. A pending dividend consideration is not a payment guarantee.
Primary evidence: https://www.tcs.com/content/dam/tcs/investor-relations/financial-statements/2026-27/q1/Management%20Commentary/Transcript%20of%20the%20Q1%202026-27%20Earnings%20Conference%20Call%20held%20on%20Jul%209,%202026.pdf
Primary evidence: https://www.tcs.com/content/dam/tcs/investor-relations/financial-statements/2026-27/q1/Presentations/Q1%202026-27%20Fact%20Sheet.pdf
What to check next
First verify the 8 October Board outcome: reported Q2 results, whether a second interim dividend was actually declared, its amount, record/ex-date and later payment confirmation. Then compare constant-currency growth, TCV conversion, operating margin, cash conversion, attrition and headcount with Q1 metrics. Evaluate data-centre plans only when funding, timing, customers and economics are disclosed. The pending dividend is a Board agenda item as of the cutoff; a current yield and cash-flow coverage measure remain not verified on a dated comparable basis.
Primary evidence: https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachLive/d30099a0-47f4-4672-b9b0-ec38a4bd4147.pdf
Primary evidence: https://www.tcs.com/content/dam/tcs/investor-relations/financial-statements/2026-27/q1/IND%20AS/Consolidated%20and%20Standalone.pdf
Bottom line
TCS is the non-commodity counterweight in this group: Q1 showed revenue growth, significant cash conversion and a large order book, but also a legal exceptional item, margin pressure and demand uncertainty. Its dividend label should not replace analysis of client spending and cash conversion. The next distribution event was only conditional at the research cutoff. As a result, the historical current yield, payout trend and coverage are not verified on a dated comparable basis and should not be inferred from an October price.
Primary evidence: https://www.tcs.com/content/dam/tcs/investor-relations/financial-statements/2026-27/q1/Presentations/Q1%202026-27%20Fact%20Sheet.pdf
Primary evidence: https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachLive/d30099a0-47f4-4672-b9b0-ec38a4bd4147.pdf
7. GAIL (India) Limited (NSE:GAIL)
Why investors are watching
GAIL’s FY26 materials record a ₹5.00 interim dividend paid in February 2026 and a Board-recommended final ₹0.50 per ₹10 share, subject to shareholder approval. The annual report records the interim dividend amount at ₹3,287.55 crore, but the record reviewed does not independently confirm the final-dividend AGM approval or actual payment. Its 2 September record date was conditional on approval. Therefore a full final-payment conclusion, current yield and coverage are not verified on a dated comparable basis, despite the useful annual-report disclosure.
Primary evidence: https://gailebank.gail.co.in/InvestorsZone/AnnualReports/Gail-Annual-Report%202025-26.pdf
Primary evidence: https://gailebank.gail.co.in/InvestorsZone/GeneralDisclosure/Intimation_regarding_42nd_AGM_%26_Record_date_of_Final_Dividend.pdf
Business overview
GAIL is an integrated gas business spanning natural-gas transmission, gas marketing and LNG trading, LPG transmission, liquid hydrocarbons, polymers/petrochemicals, city-gas distribution through GAIL Gas and emerging renewable/CBG projects. At FY26 year-end, it described about 18,700 km of natural-gas pipelines, 2,040 km of LPG pipelines and an LNG portfolio of about 16.5 MMTPA. That mix gives it infrastructure-like, trading and cyclical chemical exposures simultaneously. Consequently, durable cash generation depends on regulated and contracted transmission as well as commodity spreads, supply reliability and petrochemical profitability.
Primary evidence: https://gailebank.gail.co.in/InvestorsZone/AnnualReports/Gail-Annual-Report%202025-26.pdf
Recent financial performance
The latest pre-cutoff period was Q1 FY27 ended 30 June. GAIL reported standalone revenue from operations of ₹38,982 crore, EBITDA of ₹6,948 crore, PBT of ₹5,773 crore and PAT of ₹4,292 crore; consolidated revenue was ₹41,350 crore, EBITDA ₹7,573 crore and PAT excluding minority interest ₹4,665 crore. The official release compared with Q4 FY26, not Q1 FY26, so a Q1 year-on-year comparison is not verified on a dated comparable basis from that release. For audited FY26, standalone PAT fell to ₹6,968 crore from ₹11,312 crore, illustrating the sensitivity of earnings to one-offs, input costs and spreads.
Primary evidence: https://gailebank.gail.co.in/InvestorsZone/GeneralDisclosure/Press_Release_Financial_Results_Q1_FY27_%28Letter%20dated%2031.07.2026%29.pdf
Primary evidence: https://gailebank.gail.co.in/InvestorsZone/AnnualReports/Gail-Annual-Report%202025-26.pdf
Price and valuation context
The supplied adjusted close was ₹171.22 on 1 October 2026. It moved -0.56% in the latest month, -1.59% over the quarter and +22.07% over six months. The latest-month result was 6.23 percentage points better than the supplied Nifty 50’s -6.79%, but adjusted prices may include distribution treatment and are not total return. The market-cap comparison figure is ₹1,06,350.21 crore, AMFI’s January–June 2026 six-month average, rank 100—not a 1 October spot value. A dated P/E, EV/EBITDA, yield and cash-flow coverage are not verified on a dated comparable basis.
Primary evidence: https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/cm/BhavCopy_NSE_CM_0_0_0_20261001_F_0000.csv.zip
Primary evidence: https://portal.amfiindia.com/spages/AverageMarketCapitalization30Jun2026.xlsx
Catalysts
The full 1,707-km Mumbai–Nagpur–Jharsuguda pipeline became operational on 31 May. Konkan LNG became wholly owned effective 6 July after the NCLT-approved process, and PNGRB authorised three LPG pipelines totaling more than 1,800 km with estimated investment around ₹6,700 crore over three years. Q1 capex was ₹6,176 crore against FY27 guidance of roughly ₹11,500 crore; the company also targets renewable and CBG capacity. These facts create a clear implementation agenda, but pipeline authorisation and capex guidance should not be equated with profits, free cash flow or a dividend guarantee.
Primary evidence: https://gailebank.gail.co.in/InvestorsZone/GAIL_EARNINGS_CALL_Q1_FY27.pdf
Primary evidence: https://www.gailonline.com/PressRelease_210526.html
Risks
Gas-index timing, LNG/LPG prices and petrochemical spreads can change profits quickly. The Q1 call discussed a Qatar cargo disruption and West Asia effects, while polymer operations posted a ₹130 crore loss. Large pipelines, petrochemical changes and transition investments add execution, regulatory and capital-allocation risk; management also indicated that some temporary marketing-spread benefit could normalise. An integrated business can diversify the revenue base, but it can also make a simple dividend narrative misleading when transmission, marketing and polymers are moving in opposite directions.
Primary evidence: https://gailebank.gail.co.in/InvestorsZone/GAIL_EARNINGS_CALL_Q1_FY27.pdf
Primary evidence: https://gailebank.gail.co.in/InvestorsZone/AnnualReports/Gail-Annual-Report%202025-26.pdf
What to check next
Monitor Q2/Q3 gas-marketing spread, transmission volumes, polymer losses or recovery, capex delivery and the cash requirements of new pipelines. Check whether the FY26 final dividend was approved and paid, rather than merely carrying a conditional record date. Only then can an investor match distributions, dates, price and cash flows to test yield or coverage. The reviewed documents do not furnish that complete comparable chain, so the final-dividend payment status, current yield and coverage remain not verified on a dated comparable basis.
Primary evidence: https://gailebank.gail.co.in/InvestorsZone/GeneralDisclosure/Intimation_regarding_42nd_AGM_%26_Record_date_of_Final_Dividend.pdf
Primary evidence: https://gailebank.gail.co.in/InvestorsZone/GeneralDisclosure/Press_Release_Financial_Results_Q1_FY27_%28Letter%20dated%2031.07.2026%29.pdf
Bottom line
GAIL’s appeal as a dividend watchlist candidate lies in a recorded interim payout, a proposed final dividend and gas-infrastructure scale, not in a fully verified current yield. Q1 FY27 profit was strong on the stated basis, while FY26 shows how quickly annual earnings can change when one-offs, feedstock and chemical markets shift. The six-month adjusted-price gain is only market context. Future distribution capacity should be tested against marketing spreads, petrochemical profitability and capex execution; key dividend yield and coverage inputs are not verified on a dated comparable basis.
Primary evidence: https://gailebank.gail.co.in/InvestorsZone/AnnualReports/Gail-Annual-Report%202025-26.pdf
Primary evidence: https://www.gailonline.com/PressRelease_210526.html
Key Takeaways
- A payout history is not a safety rating. Coal India, ONGC and GAIL have earnings sensitive to commodity prices, policy or spreads; POWERGRID and NTPC require heavy capital deployment; ITC faces tax and input effects; TCS depends on technology demand and delivery margins.
- The dividend evidence has different levels of completion. ITC’s FY26 declaration/approval and payments are identified. POWERGRID’s FY26 amount, record timing and payment deadline are identified. Coal India’s FY26 AGM-approved final and FY27 interim are identified. Several other final-payment or matched-basis details remain not verified.
- Cash generation and distribution policy are separate decisions. Strong reported profit does not itself show free cash flow after capex, debt service, working capital and subsidiary needs. Weak one-quarter earnings do not alone prove a dividend must fall.
- Adjusted-price returns are context, not income. GAIL’s six-month gain and ONGC’s six-month decline cannot be combined mechanically with dividends. The supplied adjusted-close series may reflect provider corporate-action treatment and may not constitute total return.
- Size does not validate an investment thesis. All seven were AMFI large-cap names based on the January–June 2026 six-month average classification; the table does not present October 1 spot capitalisation or a size ranking.
Primary evidence: https://portal.amfiindia.com/spages/AverageMarketCapitalization30Jun2026.xlsx
Primary evidence: https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/cm/BhavCopy_NSE_CM_0_0_0_20261001_F_0000.csv.zip
What Could Change the Thesis
- A later Board or AGM filing can change the dividend facts. A recommendation may be approved, altered or withdrawn; a declared distribution can acquire a record/ex-date and later payment confirmation. Verify the issuer/exchange filing rather than relying on a summary.
- Results can change the cash-generation picture. NTPC and POWERGRID need to show cash conversion after capex and financing; ONGC and GAIL need to show commodity/spread resilience; Coal India needs volume and cost recovery; ITC needs post-tax cigarette economics; TCS needs demand, margins and cash conversion.
- Project milestones can be delayed or become more expensive. Coal gasification and renewables, NTPC capacity and storage, POWERGRID works in hand, ONGC offshore developments and GAIL pipelines all require delivery against capital plans.
- Price declines may increase a displayed yield without improving the business. Conversely, price gains may lower a trailing arithmetic yield while cash capacity improves. Neither outcome answers whether a future distribution is sustainable.
Primary evidence: https://www.nseindia.com/all-reports
Primary evidence: https://www.amfiindia.com/otherdata/categorisation-of-stocks
Investor Checklist
Before treating any one of these companies as an income holding, work through this practical list:
- Identify the distribution precisely: interim, final, special or one-off; financial year/quarter; rupees per share; face value; Board declaration or recommendation; AGM approval; record date; ex-date; and payment date.
- Match dates before calculating yield: use the relevant unadjusted ex-date or record-date price only when the source, corporate action and share treatment are reconciled. Do not divide a historical payout by an unrelated later adjusted close and call it sustainable yield.
- Read cash, not only PAT: compare operating cash flow, capex, debt maturities, interest cost, working capital, receivables and required subsidiary funding across several periods.
- Stress the company-specific cycle: coal production/realisation for Coal India; fuel, DISCOM collections and commissioning for NTPC; tariff orders and debt for POWERGRID; commodity/policy and group losses for ONGC; tax and consumer margins for ITC; demand/margin/talent metrics for TCS; and gas, LNG and petrochemical spreads for GAIL.
- Separate recurring operations from exceptional items: tax remeasurements, settlements, remeasurement gains, acquisition accounting, asset sales and special distributions can distort a single quarter or year.
- Use primary documents and update them: an issuer’s investor-relations page, NSE/BSE corporate filings and audited financial statements are more probative than a screen or a headline. Do not act until the facts relevant to your own tax, liquidity and risk situation are current.
Primary evidence: https://www.nseindia.com/corporates/corporateHome.html
Primary evidence: https://www.bseindia.com/corporates.html
Methodology & Sources
Research boundary. Company and issuer evidence is limited to information available by 5 October 2026, 12:45 IST. The supplied adjusted-price screen was captured at 12:51 IST on 5 October, so the formal article evidence cutoff is 13:03 IST solely to disclose and include that screen. The price observations themselves are for the last completed NSE cash session, 1 October 2026; 2 October was a market holiday and 5 October had not closed. No company fact published after 12:45 IST is used.
Market data. The 1 October NSE CM UDiFF bhavcopy is the official cash-close source. The supplied screen cross-checked retained names’ 1 October unadjusted closes against that archive, while historical 1-month, quarter, six-month and YTD changes use provider adjusted-close history. Formula: 100 × (last adjusted close / first adjusted close − 1). Those are price-derived returns; they may include provider corporate-action adjustments and may not constitute total return. The supplied Nifty 50 adjusted-close return from 1 September to 1 October was -6.79%.
Market-cap field. AMFI’s January–June 2026 spreadsheet supplies the six-month average NSE total market capitalisation in ₹ crore and rank for each selected company. This field is visibly labelled in the table because it is a classification-period average, not 1 October spot capitalisation. No company-specific October spot cap is claimed.
Dividend discipline. Issuer and exchange documents are used to distinguish recommendations, declarations, shareholder approvals, record/ex-dates and payments. No fresh dividend yield, payout, coverage or growth rate is calculated unless there is a complete dated and matched basis. Items explicitly marked not verified on a dated comparable basis are deliberate evidence limits, not estimates.
Official source index.
- Market and classification method:
https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/cm/BhavCopy_NSE_CM_0_0_0_20261001_F_0000.csv.zip;https://www.nseindia.com/all-reports;https://portal.amfiindia.com/spages/AverageMarketCapitalization30Jun2026.xlsx;https://www.amfiindia.com/otherdata/categorisation-of-stocks. - Coal India:
https://www.coalindia.in/performance/annual-reports/;https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/COALINDIA_27072026175754_Presentation.pdf;https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/COALINDIA_01092026124721_Results.pdf;https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/COALINDIA_27072026172906_Dividend.pdf. - NTPC:
https://ntpc.co.in/sites/default/files/financial_results/2026/QFRQ1FY27.pdf;https://ntpc.co.in/sites/default/files/conference_call/2026/OFS_Q1_FY27.pdf;https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/d67a6075-4dd6-407d-b000-1b8b8d61a0f6.pdf;https://ntpc.co.in/sites/default/files/annual-report/complete-reports/Annual%20Report%202025-26%20%283%29.pdf. - POWERGRID:
https://www.powergrid.in/en/company-overview;https://www.powergrid.in/sites/default/files/financials_presentations/Presentation.pdf;https://www.powergrid.in/sites/default/files/annual-results/BSENSEReg30_AFSOutcome.pdf;https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/POWERGRID1_29072026222731_BSENSEReg30dt29072026RecordDate.pdf. - ONGC:
https://ongcindia.com/documents/77751/2660534/Financial-Results-Q1FY27.pdf/93c57f15-5810-8b26-31e2-a691c9ef5962;https://ongcindia.com/documents/77751/2660534/Transcription-Q1-FY2627.pdf;https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/26b495d6-df81-4f00-8f08-13578afb27f9.pdf;https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/a521f688-6bf3-465c-8f05-b20ed08b2f32.pdf. - ITC:
https://itcportal.com/investors/general-information.html;https://itcportal.com/content/dam/itc-corporate/stock-exchange-/2026/lodr-31jul26.pdf;https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ITC_21052026154027_Results.pdf;https://itcportal.com/content/dam/itc-corporate/pdfs/financial-result/quarterly-results-2026-2027/june-2026/ITC-Quarterly-Result-Presentation-Q1-FY2027.pdf. - TCS:
https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachLive/d30099a0-47f4-4672-b9b0-ec38a4bd4147.pdf;https://www.tcs.com/content/dam/tcs/investor-relations/financial-statements/2026-27/q1/IND%20AS/Consolidated%20and%20Standalone.pdf;https://www.tcs.com/content/dam/tcs/investor-relations/financial-statements/2026-27/q1/Presentations/Q1%202026-27%20Fact%20Sheet.pdf. - GAIL:
https://gailebank.gail.co.in/InvestorsZone/AnnualReports/Gail-Annual-Report%202025-26.pdf;https://gailebank.gail.co.in/InvestorsZone/GeneralDisclosure/Press_Release_Financial_Results_Q1_FY27_%28Letter%20dated%2031.07.2026%29.pdf;https://gailebank.gail.co.in/InvestorsZone/GeneralDisclosure/Intimation_regarding_42nd_AGM_%26_Record_date_of_Final_Dividend.pdf;https://gailebank.gail.co.in/InvestorsZone/GAIL_EARNINGS_CALL_Q1_FY27.pdf.
TradeGrows does not provide trade signals, target prices or guaranteed returns. Market participation can result in loss of capital. This article is not personalized investment advice.
Continue your research
These first-party guides explain how to verify the source behind a stock claim, distinguish historical prices from a current quote, and read a listed-company filing.
