Skip to main content

Indian equities / source-led research

10 Large-Cap Stocks Investors Are Tracking

A source-led cross-sector watchlist of 10 AMFI large-cap companies, separating company disclosures, historical price context and unresolved valuation questions.

Published 5 October 2026By TradeGrows Editorial Desk

Prices refer to the completed NSE session on 1 October 2026. Event evidence cutoff: 5 October 2026, 13:03 IST; historical source files may have been accessed afterward. Later events are not presumed known.

Research, not a recommendation. Selection is for comparison and further verification, not a prediction of returns or a personal trade suggestion.
Original editorial illustration of ten abstract Indian market sectors linked in a research grid; it does not show live prices, company premises, or people.
Original conceptual editorial illustration; not an actual company site, official filing or live market chart.

This is a cross-sector large-cap research list, not an October-event list and not a ranking of expected returns. It brings together energy, banking, technology, telecom, engineering, consumer goods and mining businesses that appear in AMFI’s large-cap classification. The useful question is not whether these companies are all alike; it is how a large, established business is converting its particular operating drivers—credit, spectrum, contracts, consumer demand, commodity realisations or technology spending—into reported results and cash outcomes.

The evidence is deliberately separated. Company reports and exchange filings support business, financial and event facts. An external historical-price provider supports the dated adjusted-return observations. TradeGrows’ interpretation connects those two sets of facts into monitoring questions; it is not a company forecast. Research stops at 2026-10-05T13:03:00+05:30. The provider screen was captured at 12:51 IST on 5 October 2026 and uses the last completed NSE price session, 2026-10-01; it is historical market data, not new company information.

Selection methodology

The ten names follow the fixed sequence in the supplied large-cap selection manifest: RELIANCE, HDFCBANK, ICICIBANK, TCS, BHARTIARTL, INFY, SBIN, LT, ITC and COALINDIA. AMFI placed each in its top-100 large-cap classification. That makes the list a structured cross-sector starting universe, not a claim that these are the ten biggest companies at the research cutoff, the best performers, or suitable holdings for every portfolio.

A critical distinction applies to every capitalization number below. AMFI’s market-cap figure is the NSE six-month average total market capitalisation for January–June 2026, reported in ₹ crore. It is not a 1 October 2026 spot market capitalization. The number is useful for explaining category and relative scale within the AMFI exercise, but it should not be read as a current valuation or multiplied against a later price.

Recent performance is context, not a catalyst. Captured at 12:51 IST on 5 October, the external provider screen uses adjusted historical closes through the 1 October 2026 session, with distributions reflected where the provider supplied adjusted history. It is not an official exchange performance certificate, a transaction-tested return, or a prediction. For consistency, the comparison uses the exact one-month window of 2026-09-01 to 2026-10-01 and six-month window of 2026-04-01 to 2026-10-01. The supplied NIFTY 50 adjusted-close return for the one-month window was -6.79%.

Quick comparison

StockTickerSectorMarket CapRecent PerformanceKey MetricMain CatalystMain Risk
Reliance IndustriesRELIANCEEnergy, digital and retail₹18,73,278.83 crore; AMFI #1Yahoo adjusted close: 1 Sep–1 Oct -10.79%; 1 Apr–1 Oct -14.32%Q1 revenue from operations ₹3,11,850 croreDigital and O2C executionCommodity cycle, capex and retail-margin pressure
HDFC BankHDFCBANKPrivate-sector banking₹12,86,302.05 crore; AMFI #2Yahoo adjusted close: 1 Sep–1 Oct +1.31%; six-month return omitted pending adjustment reconciliationQ1 standalone NII ₹33,530 croreDeposit and loan-growth conversionFunding costs and credit quality
ICICI BankICICIBANKPrivate-sector banking₹9,48,002.51 crore; AMFI #5Yahoo adjusted close: 1 Sep–1 Oct -8.86%; 1 Apr–1 Oct +8.98%Q1 standalone PAT ₹14,804.50 croreGranular credit growthProvisions, funding mix and regulation
Tata Consultancy ServicesTCSIT services₹9,34,786.88 crore; AMFI #6Yahoo adjusted close: 1 Sep–1 Oct -12.41%; 1 Apr–1 Oct -12.19%Q1 revenue ₹72,275 croreDeal conversion and AI deliveryClient spending, talent and margin pressure
Bharti AirtelBHARTIARTLTelecommunications₹11,19,187.65 crore; AMFI #3Yahoo adjusted close: 1 Sep–1 Oct -7.25%; 1 Apr–1 Oct -1.06%Q1 EBITDA ₹33,598.6 croreARPU and data-centre executionHigh capex and regulatory compliance
InfosysINFYIT services₹5,34,465.20 crore; AMFI #9Yahoo adjusted close: 1 Sep–1 Oct -10.47%; 1 Apr–1 Oct -17.11%Q1 revenue ₹48,211 croreLarge-deal and AI revenue conversionWeak discretionary demand and FX exposure
State Bank of IndiaSBINPublic-sector banking₹9,75,713.97 crore; AMFI #4Yahoo adjusted close: 1 Sep–1 Oct -7.77%; 1 Apr–1 Oct -4.57%Q1 bank-level PAT ₹21,121 croreCredit growth with improving NPAsDeposit/advance gap and policy exposure
Larsen & ToubroLTEngineering and construction₹5,46,381.85 crore; AMFI #8Yahoo adjusted close: 1 Sep–1 Oct -7.20%; 1 Apr–1 Oct +3.38%Q1 order book ₹7,78,954 croreBacklog conversionExecution, collections and margin pressure
ITCITCConsumer, agri and paper₹3,86,407.76 crore; AMFI #17Yahoo adjusted close: 1 Sep–1 Oct -4.01%; 1 Apr–1 Oct -9.88%Q1 consolidated revenue ₹29,523.30 croreFMCG growth and cigarette pricing responseTobacco-tax disruption and commodity costs
Coal IndiaCOALINDIACoal mining₹2,74,243.98 crore; AMFI #30Yahoo adjusted close: 1 Sep–1 Oct +6.01%; 1 Apr–1 Oct -4.00%Q1 consolidated PAT ₹8,850 croreProduction recovery and realisationsRegulation, mine execution and energy transition

Comparison-table note: every Market Cap value is AMFI’s January–June 2026 six-month average NSE market capitalization in ₹ crore, with AMFI rank; it is not an October 1 spot market-cap figure. Every Recent Performance entry is an external Yahoo Finance chart-provider adjusted-close calculation on the exact stated dates, not a company-reported result or an NSE-certified total return. P/E, dividend yield, free cash flow and peer valuations are not verified on a comparable dated basis across this group.

1. Reliance Industries Limited (NSE:RELIANCE)

Why investors are watching

Reliance spans businesses whose drivers are materially different: oil-to-chemicals (O2C), digital services and retail. That breadth makes Q1 FY27 earnings composition more informative than a single top-line headline. The company’s presentation reported O2C EBITDA growth and Digital Services EBITDA growth, while Retail EBITDA declined slightly. The research case is therefore about whether large platforms and physical operations can sustain their separate execution paths, not an assumption that diversification removes cyclicality.

Business overview

Reliance’s official materials describe an integrated group encompassing energy and materials, digital services and retail. O2C is exposed to refining and downstream conditions; digital-services progress depends on monetisation, network and customer outcomes; retail depends on consumer demand, store and digital-commerce execution. Those businesses can cushion one another in some periods, but they also introduce different capital and working-capital needs.

Recent financial performance

The company’s Q1 FY27 statutory consolidated report recorded revenue from operations of ₹3,11,850 crore, up from ₹2,48,660 crore in Q1 FY26. Statutory PAT including associates and joint ventures was ₹23,196 crore versus ₹30,783 crore. The company separately presented an adjusted year-ago comparison excluding a prior listed-investment sale; that management-defined comparison must not replace the statutory comparison. Presentation EBITDA was ₹54,067 crore, with O2C and Digital Services growing while Retail EBITDA was ₹6,309 crore, down 1.1% year on year.

Price and valuation context

The external provider’s adjusted-close screen shows RELIANCE down 10.79% from 2026-09-01 to 2026-10-01 and down 14.32% from 2026-04-01 to 2026-10-01. This is historical price context from Yahoo Finance, not a Reliance report and not a view on intrinsic value. P/E, dividend yield, free cash flow and peer valuations are not verified on a comparable dated basis.

Catalysts

Company-reported O2C margin conditions, Digital Services growth and retail execution are the central operating inputs. The Q2 results process, for which the trading window closed on 1 October, is a future disclosure process rather than a known result. Any evidence that digital or retail investments translate into reported operating profit and cash conversion would be more decision-useful than a generic conglomerate narrative.

Risks

Refining margins, crude premiums, freight, insurance and policy costs can move O2C profitability quickly. Retail’s Q1 margin pressure illustrates that scale does not assure margin expansion, particularly while digital commerce is being developed. The FY26 annual report also identifies transition, climate and supply-chain pressures. High capex and finance-cost sensitivity are significant sector-specific downside risks for a capital-intensive group.

What to check next

Check reported segment EBITDA, capex, net debt, retail margin and digital-service operating indicators in the next company filing. Separate statutory profit from management-adjusted comparisons, and look for cash conversion rather than treating revenue growth as a proxy for shareholder return.

Bottom line

Reliance is on this list because it provides a broad test of Indian energy, consumer and digital execution at large scale. The interpretation is balanced: reported revenue growth and segment diversity are real, but commodity exposure, capital intensity and uneven segment margins mean scale alone is not a valuation conclusion.

Primary evidence: Reliance’s Q1 FY27 company report and investor presentation are available at https://www.ril.com/sites/default/files/2026-07/Media_Release_RIL_Q1_FY2026-27_Financial_and_Operational_Performance.pdf and https://www.ril.com/sites/default/files/2026-07/Presentation_for_RIL_Analyst_Meeting_v17072026.pdf.

2. HDFC Bank Limited (NSE:HDFCBANK)

Why investors are watching

HDFC Bank is a large private-sector lender where the interaction of loan growth, deposit gathering, margins and credit costs matters more than a single-quarter profit number. Its 22 September notice scheduled a 17 October board meeting to consider Q2 and first-half FY27 results, making the next disclosure a clear monitoring point as of the cutoff. That date did not establish the outcome of the meeting.

Business overview

The bank takes deposits and lends across retail, commercial and corporate categories, with fee and transaction businesses around the core franchise. For a lender, balance-sheet growth needs to be evaluated alongside funding mix, asset quality, capital and regulatory compliance. Unlike non-financial companies, bank free cash flow and enterprise-value approaches are not directly comparable operating measures.

Recent financial performance

In Q1 FY27, HDFC Bank reported standalone net interest income of ₹33,530 crore, up 6.7% year on year, and standalone PAT of ₹19,060 crore, up 5.0%. End-period deposits grew 14.7% and gross advances 15.4% year on year. Gross NPA was 1.17% at 30 June compared with 1.15% at March-end. The prior-year net-revenue comparison included an HDB Financial Services IPO-related gain, so a simple headline revenue-growth claim would blur the underlying comparison.

Price and valuation context

The external Yahoo Finance adjusted-close screen records a 1.31% gain from 2026-09-01 to 2026-10-01. That is a provider calculation, not a company statement, an exchange-certified return or a live quote. We omit the six-month percentage because the provider's adjusted-return figure cannot be reconciled to the unadjusted closes without the underlying adjustment events. The official NSE EQ bhavcopy records the 1 October close as ₹721.20. P/E, dividend yield, free cash flow and peer valuations are not verified on a comparable dated basis.

Catalysts

The next reported margin, average deposit mix, provisions and NPA ratios can clarify whether balance-sheet expansion is being funded and priced satisfactorily. The October board date is a calendar fact only. A September leadership disclosure was subject to RBI approval, so it should be monitored as a process rather than treated as completed governance change.

Risks

Competition for deposits can raise funding costs and pressure margins even when advances grow. Asset quality can deteriorate after rapid loan growth, while higher credit costs can offset operating growth. Interest rates, regulation, cyber risk and leadership approvals are additional banking-specific considerations; none is resolved merely by a large-cap label.

What to check next

Read the next official results for net interest margin, CASA and term-deposit trends, gross and net NPA, provision expense, capital and loan mix. Compare sequential changes with year-on-year figures and separate ordinary operating income from one-off gains.

Bottom line

HDFC Bank offers a useful private-bank monitor because the scale of the deposit and loan franchise can be tested against funding and credit quality. The evidence supports ongoing observation, not a conclusion that the historical price move or Q1 growth makes the shares cheap.

Primary evidence: HDFC Bank’s Q1 FY27 report and Q2/H1 board-meeting notice are at https://www.hdfc.bank.in/content/dam/hdfcbankpws/in/en/pdf/about-us/financial-results/2026-2027/quarter-1/press-release-june-2026.pdf and https://www.hdfc.bank.in/content/dam/hdfcbankpws/in/en/pdfs/board-meeting-intimation/se-intimation-board-meeting-september-30-2026.pdf.

3. ICICI Bank Limited (NSE:ICICIBANK)

Why investors are watching

ICICI Bank combines strong reported Q1 earnings growth with a granular credit mix and a diversified financial-services group. The analytical question is whether loan growth, deposits, asset quality and provisions can remain mutually supportive. The company reported fast growth in business banking, rural loans and domestic corporate exposures, which makes subsequent credit-cost and funding data especially important.

Business overview

ICICI Bank is a private-sector banking group. Its standalone bank serves retail, wholesale, treasury and other segments, while consolidated activities include insurance, asset management, securities and home finance. Banking quality should be evaluated through deposits, advances, NPA ratios, capital, provisions and margins; it should not be reduced to a generic consumer or technology growth narrative.

Recent financial performance

For Q1 FY27, the official standalone results reported net profit of ₹14,804.50 crore, up 15.9% year on year, and net interest income of ₹24,383.84 crore. Deposits were ₹18,33,585.79 crore and advances ₹16,31,259.71 crore at 30 June 2026. Gross NPA was 1.38% and net NPA 0.35%, both lower than a year earlier. The presentation also disclosed a ₹1,283 crore additional standard-asset provision related to an agricultural-priority-sector classification issue identified in RBI supervisory review.

Price and valuation context

Yahoo Finance adjusted-close data in the supplied screen shows ICICIBANK down 8.86% from 2026-09-01 to 2026-10-01, but up 8.98% from 2026-04-01 to 2026-10-01. Those different windows should not be merged into one momentum claim. They are external-provider history, not a company forecast. P/E, dividend yield, free cash flow and peer valuations are not verified on a comparable dated basis.

Catalysts

Investors can watch whether deposit growth closes the gap with loan growth while CASA, margins and credit costs remain controlled. The bank’s digital trade infrastructure and group businesses may be operational positives, but the next reported banking fundamentals—not a general digitalisation claim—will determine whether those inputs are translating into durable results.

Risks

Fast growth in rural, business-banking and corporate books can create future credit-cost pressure. Term-deposit funding sensitivity may squeeze margins if deposit costs rise faster than loan yields. Regulatory classification, cyber, operational, market and liquidity risks also matter. The identified standard-asset provision shows why reported NPA ratios alone are not the entire risk picture.

What to check next

Review the next filing for NIM, deposit composition, slippages, provision coverage, NPA movement and the status of the agricultural-priority-sector provision. Assess subsidiary contributions separately from the bank’s underlying credit and funding performance.

Bottom line

ICICI Bank is a watchlist candidate because official Q1 data showed earnings expansion, lower year-on-year NPAs and substantial scale. Those positives coexist with a sharp negative latest-month price move and normal banking-cycle risks, so the interpretation is a monitoring thesis, not a recommendation.

Primary evidence: ICICI Bank’s Q1 FY27 results and investor presentation are at https://www.icici.bank.in/content/dam/icicibank/india/managed-assets/docs/about-us/2027/financial-results-q1-2027.pdf and https://www.icici.bank.in/content/dam/icicibank/india/managed-assets/docs/about-us/2027/2026-07-Q1-2027-Investor-presentation.pdf.

4. Tata Consultancy Services Limited (NSE:TCS)

Why investors are watching

TCS is a large global IT-services business where the bridge from contract activity to revenue, margin and cash conversion is central. Its 22 September disclosure scheduled an 8 October meeting to consider Q2 and first-half results and a possible second interim dividend. At the cutoff, neither the results nor any dividend decision was known. The watchlist logic is therefore evidence-led and forward-monitoring, not event certainty.

Business overview

TCS provides consulting, technology, engineering and managed services to international enterprises. Its delivery model is affected by client technology budgets, project timing, talent availability, currency movements and automation. Announced AI infrastructure or customer work can be commercially relevant, but it is not automatically recognised revenue or profit.

Recent financial performance

Audited consolidated Q1 FY27 revenue from operations was ₹72,275 crore, versus ₹63,437 crore a year earlier. Profit for the period was ₹13,420 crore versus ₹12,819 crore year on year and ₹13,784 crore sequentially. The quarter included a ₹668 crore exceptional settlement of a CSC legal claim. The company’s fact sheet separately reported a 24.0% operating margin on its stated adjusted basis and US$9.5 billion of total contract value; those management measures are not substitutes for statutory earnings.

Price and valuation context

The supplied Yahoo Finance adjusted-close history shows TCS down 12.41% from 2026-09-01 to 2026-10-01 and down 12.19% from 2026-04-01 to 2026-10-01. This external price context does not identify why the move occurred and does not establish valuation. P/E, dividend yield, free cash flow and peer valuations are not verified on a comparable dated basis.

Catalysts

The next official results can test constant-currency revenue growth, deal conversion, margins, headcount and cash conversion. The Aareal Bank technology partnership and HyperVault’s planned phased Hyderabad campus were disclosed developments, but no disclosed contract value or completed partner investment should be treated as near-term TCS earnings.

Risks

Client deferrals, weak discretionary IT spending, technology-delivery failures, wage costs and currency volatility can alter margins and growth. AI may create new work but can also change pricing and delivery economics. The legal settlement shows that reported and adjusted outcomes must be separated, while a potential dividend is not a promise of payment.

What to check next

Check Q2 constant-currency growth, TCV and revenue conversion, reported versus adjusted margin, cash conversion, headcount and attrition. Evaluate any AI or data-centre updates for disclosed capital, customer demand and accounting implications rather than headline scale.

Bottom line

TCS belongs in a cross-sector quality and valuation-context list because its global delivery franchise produces extensive primary reporting. The key counterweight is that growth, deal wins and AI announcements are not enough on their own; margin, conversion and client demand remain decisive.

Primary evidence: TCS’s Q1 FY27 audited statement, fact sheet and board notice are at https://www.tcs.com/content/dam/tcs/investor-relations/financial-statements/2026-27/q1/IND%20AS/Consolidated%20and%20Standalone.pdf, https://www.tcs.com/content/dam/tcs/investor-relations/financial-statements/2026-27/q1/Presentations/Q1%202026-27%20Fact%20Sheet.pdf and https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachLive/d30099a0-47f4-4672-b9b0-ec38a4bd4147.pdf.

5. Bharti Airtel Limited (NSE:BHARTIARTL)

Why investors are watching

Bharti Airtel’s reported Q1 revenue, EBITDA and India mobile ARPU provide an operating base for judging whether network and data-centre investment is earning its cost of capital. Its premium-postpaid plan enhancement and Nxtra data-centre transactions are relevant business developments, but neither proves subscriber retention, acquisition economics or future revenue.

Business overview

Airtel operates telecommunications services, with mobile connectivity, fixed and enterprise services and a data-centre growth vector through Nxtra. Telecom economics depend on subscriber quality, ARPU, spectrum and network spend, service quality and regulatory conditions. The sector’s recurring revenue can be attractive, but it is also capex-heavy and sensitive to the competitive and regulatory environment.

Recent financial performance

Audited consolidated Q1 FY27 revenue was ₹58,539.1 crore versus ₹49,462.6 crore a year earlier. EBITDA was ₹33,598.6 crore and profit after tax before exceptional items was ₹9,975.2 crore. India mobile ARPU reached ₹264 versus ₹250, according to the issuer. Q1 capex rose to ₹13,386.0 crore from ₹8,307.0 crore in the year-ago quarter. ARPU and capex are operating evidence, not a guarantee of free-cash-flow expansion.

Price and valuation context

The external Yahoo Finance adjusted-close screen shows BHARTIARTL down 7.25% from 2026-09-01 to 2026-10-01 and down 1.06% from 2026-04-01 to 2026-10-01. The one-month result was slightly below the supplied NIFTY benchmark’s -6.79% return. P/E, dividend yield, free cash flow and peer valuations are not verified on a comparable dated basis.

Catalysts

Investors can test whether postpaid additions and ARPU continue alongside service quality and whether capex produces operational returns. Nxtra agreed to acquire stakes of up to 85% in two proposed data-centre developers, but the targets had not begun commercial operations and the consideration was confidential. Completion and economics are therefore unresolved rather than realised value.

Risks

The largest sector-specific downside is capital intensity: rising network and data-centre investment may not deliver matching cash generation. Telecommunications also faces spectrum, compliance and quality-of-service obligations. The disclosed TRAI financial disincentive is small in amount but evidences a compliance point to track; it should neither be ignored nor exaggerated into a broad network conclusion.

What to check next

Monitor postpaid and mobile ARPU trends, capex, operating cash generation, leverage and service metrics. For Nxtra, seek completed-transaction disclosures, customer contracts and operating milestones before assigning any earnings contribution.

Bottom line

Airtel’s official Q1 numbers show revenue and EBITDA scale, but the investment question remains whether monetisation and execution exceed the demands of continuous network and data-centre capital deployment. This is a telecom operating watchlist, not a valuation call.

Primary evidence: Bharti Airtel’s Q1 FY27 release and Nxtra transaction disclosure are at https://beta.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/5764d6a7-4be1-422a-b6d6-7abe8a0adc0c.pdf and https://assets.airtel.in/static-assets/cms/investor/docs/STXDisclosure-NxtraSPVsAcquisition.pdf.

6. Infosys Limited (NSE:INFY)

Why investors are watching

Infosys combines a global enterprise-services franchise, company-reported large-deal activity and expanding AI revenue disclosure with modest FY27 constant-currency guidance. This tension makes it a useful quality-and-valuation-context case: a company can have considerable scale, cash generation and technology capability while still facing uncertain client spending and execution demands.

Business overview

Infosys provides digital services and consulting across financial services, retail and consumer, communications, energy and utilities, manufacturing, high-tech and life sciences, among others. Its reported results are exposed to global customer budgets, foreign exchange, wage costs and delivery utilisation. AI capability is a strategic input, but its revenue, margin and client-retention effect need to be tracked in disclosures.

Recent financial performance

On an IFRS consolidated basis, Q1 FY27 revenue was ₹48,211 crore versus ₹42,279 crore in Q1 FY26. Operating profit was ₹10,163 crore and net profit after non-controlling interests was ₹7,769 crore. Reported rupee revenue grew about 14.0% year on year, while constant-currency revenue growth was 2.4%; operating margin was 21.1%. Management guidance was 1.5%–3.0% constant-currency revenue growth and 20%–22% operating margin, which is company guidance, not TradeGrows’ forecast.

Price and valuation context

Yahoo Finance adjusted-close data shows INFY down 10.47% from 2026-09-01 to 2026-10-01 and down 17.11% from 2026-04-01 to 2026-10-01. The supplied record also showed the one-month move lagging the NIFTY benchmark. This external historical context is not evidence that the shares are undervalued. P/E, dividend yield, free cash flow and peer valuations are not verified on a comparable dated basis.

Catalysts

The company reported Q1 large-deal TCV of $3.6 billion, 61% net new, and AI revenue at 8.2% of revenue. The next results can show whether these indicators become sequential constant-currency growth while margins remain within guidance. Contract signings and named collaborations are inputs, not proof of future revenue recognition.

Risks

Discretionary IT-spending delays, client concentration, geopolitical or immigration change and currency movements can constrain demand. Wage inflation, reskilling and rapid AI disruption may pressure margins or change delivery economics. Cybersecurity, acquisitions and regulatory matters add execution uncertainty, especially when near-term guidance remains restrained.

What to check next

Check constant-currency growth, the evolution of AI revenue, large-deal conversion, operating margin, attrition and cash conversion. Compare management guidance with reported delivery rather than extrapolating a single deal quarter.

Bottom line

Infosys offers clear company reporting on revenue, deal activity and AI exposure, while the historical price screen highlights that business quality and market performance can diverge. The open question is conversion of bookings and AI activity into durable growth within the reported margin range.

Primary evidence: Infosys’s Q1 FY27 IFRS release and FY26 annual report are at https://www.infosys.com/investors/reports-filings/quarterly-results/2026-2027/q1/documents/ifrs-inr-press-release.pdf and https://www.infosys.com/investors/reports-filings/annual-report/annual/documents/infosys-ar-26.pdf.

7. State Bank of India (NSE:SBIN)

Why investors are watching

SBI offers a public-sector banking lens distinct from the two private banks in this list. Its reported Q1 bank-level profit, credit growth and asset-quality improvement are substantial. Yet a bank’s reported strength has to be tested against deposit mobilisation, CASA, slippages, capital and policy exposure; the size of the franchise does not neutralise those variables.

Business overview

State Bank of India is a statutory public-sector banking and financial-services organisation with a large domestic branch network, overseas presence and businesses including insurance, asset management and cards. Its core economics remain lending, deposits, spreads, credit costs and capital. The Q1 numbers cited here are bank-level figures where the company’s release did not provide an equivalent consolidated income statement in the reviewed source.

Recent financial performance

SBI’s Q1 FY27 official release reported bank-level net profit of ₹21,121 crore, up 10.23% year on year; net interest income of ₹46,992 crore, up 14.88%; and operating profit of ₹33,529 crore, up 9.77%. Gross advances grew 18.63% to ₹50,47,222 crore and deposits grew 9.73% to ₹60,05,805 crore. GNPA was 1.47%, NNPA 0.38%, and provision coverage including AUCA was 91.82%. These are positive reported measures, but they are not a verified consolidated comparison.

Price and valuation context

The supplied Yahoo Finance adjusted-close screen shows SBIN down 7.77% from 2026-09-01 to 2026-10-01 and down 4.57% from 2026-04-01 to 2026-10-01. The latest-month result was 0.98 percentage points below the supplied NIFTY return. It is external provider data, not a company report. P/E, dividend yield, free cash flow and peer valuations are not verified on a comparable dated basis.

Catalysts

Future results can test whether advances continue to grow without a deterioration in slippages or credit cost. The bank’s stated digital-account-opening and transaction metrics may support distribution efficiency, but banking earnings still depend on the funding and credit cycle. The declared FY26 dividend is company evidence of a past distribution, not a future yield commitment.

Risks

Deposit growth lagged advance growth in Q1 and CASA edged down, creating funding-cost and margin sensitivity. Fast agriculture, SME and retail growth can create future asset-quality risk. State ownership also brings policy, regulatory and macroeconomic exposure, while overseas offices and group businesses can add volatility.

What to check next

Review Q2 bank-level and consolidated disclosures separately, focusing on deposit growth versus advances, domestic NIM, CASA, slippages, GNPA/NNPA, provision coverage and capital. Do not substitute historical dividend figures for a verified forward return calculation.

Bottom line

SBI’s reported scale, income growth and improved credit ratios make it a meaningful bank monitor. The balanced view is that its deposit dynamics, credit cycle and policy context are as important as the large reported Q1 profit.

Primary evidence: SBI’s Q1 FY27 release and June 2026 shareholding disclosure are at https://sbi.bank.in/documents/17836/1275616/07082026_SBI+Press+Release+Q1FY27.pdf/5b585a3e-12a2-b7d2-3e4a-36ed20256dee?t=1786091722982 and https://sbi.bank.in/documents/17836/22946/18072026_SHP_30062026.pdf/2d4633d0-011e-267d-6bdd-08b0e1333c09?t=1784354256171.

8. Larsen & Toubro Limited (NSE:LT)

Why investors are watching

L&T is an engineering and construction test case where a large order book offers visibility but not certainty. Its Q1 disclosure showed higher revenue and profit, substantial new orders and a ₹7,78,954 crore consolidated order book. The core analytical question is conversion: how much awarded work becomes revenue, cash collection and margin without execution or cost slippage.

Business overview

L&T operates engineering, procurement, construction, manufacturing, technology and financial-service activities, with meaningful international exposure. Project businesses can be lumpy and sensitive to customer approvals, material costs, subcontractors, foreign exchange and receivable collection. An order book is a record of awarded work, not booked revenue or free cash flow.

Recent financial performance

Unaudited consolidated Q1 FY27 revenue from operations was ₹67,941.74 crore versus ₹63,678.92 crore a year earlier. Profit attributable to owners was ₹4,122.85 crore versus ₹3,617.19 crore. Quarterly orders were ₹1,08,014 crore. However, group EBITDA margin fell to 9.0% from 9.9%. The company reported 51% of Q1 group revenue as international, which expands addressable markets but makes overseas execution and geopolitical conditions relevant.

Price and valuation context

External Yahoo Finance adjusted-close history shows LT down 7.20% from 2026-09-01 to 2026-10-01, while up 3.38% from 2026-04-01 to 2026-10-01. The contrast underscores why a one-month result should not be used as a six-month trend label. P/E, dividend yield, free cash flow and peer valuations are not verified on a comparable dated basis.

Catalysts

New order inflow, backlog conversion, collections and segment margin are the operating catalysts to examine. The semiconductor subsidiary’s product announcements describe technology development, not disclosed sales or profit. The Hyderabad Metro stake-disposal timetable was extended to 31 December 2026, so completion should not be presumed.

Risks

Infrastructure execution, slow receivables and rising input or subcontracting costs can erode cash outcomes even when order intake is strong. International exposure adds currency, country and geopolitical risk. The margin decline, water and effluent-treatment execution challenge and Metro timetable extension make the downside specific: a backlog can grow while economics or cash conversion weaken.

What to check next

Track fresh orders, order-book execution, international and domestic mix, EBITDA margin, working capital and collection disclosures. Treat technology announcements and asset-disposal milestones as separate from current construction earnings.

Bottom line

L&T’s scale and disclosed backlog justify attention, but the relevant quality test is disciplined execution. Higher revenue and profit in Q1 do not eliminate margin, working-capital or international-project risk.

Primary evidence: L&T’s Q1 FY27 results filing and Metro timeline disclosure are at https://beta.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/6d1682f1-d8c3-4e5e-a6fd-aba767496137.pdf and https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachLive/71c754d6-37e9-4b2b-be7c-50037ef2724b.pdf.

9. ITC Limited (NSE:ITC)

Why investors are watching

ITC is a diversified consumer group whose near-term monitoring hinges on the effect of cigarette-tax and pricing changes alongside FMCG, paper and agri performance. Its Q1 release contains both operating expansion areas and an explicit comparability warning: a change in excise treatment means cigarette gross revenue and excise duty should not be read as directly comparable across the relevant periods.

Business overview

ITC’s portfolio includes cigarettes, FMCG-other products, paperboards/paper/packaging, agri business and other businesses, with ITC Infotech and the demerged ITC Hotels history in its broader corporate context. This diversification can spread risk, but it also exposes the group to tobacco regulation, agricultural inputs, packaging and wood costs, consumer demand and acquisitions or emerging-business investment.

Recent financial performance

Q1 FY27 consolidated revenue from operations was ₹29,523.30 crore versus ₹23,129.35 crore in Q1 FY26. Profit attributable to owners was ₹4,394.13 crore versus ₹5,244.20 crore. The period included a ₹405.88 crore exceptional remeasurement gain after Sproutlife Foods became a subsidiary. The company also reported that cigarette tax treatment changed from 1 February 2026; this is why gross-revenue growth is not a clean operating-growth measure. FMCG-others and paper showed reported growth, but the group result should be read with the cigarette adjustment and exceptional item in view.

Price and valuation context

The supplied external Yahoo Finance adjusted-close screen shows ITC down 4.01% from 2026-09-01 to 2026-10-01 and down 9.88% from 2026-04-01 to 2026-10-01. Its one-month decline was less severe than the supplied NIFTY benchmark’s -6.79%, but that relative comparison does not reverse the six-month loss. P/E, dividend yield, free cash flow and peer valuations are not verified on a comparable dated basis.

Catalysts

Evidence of cigarette net-revenue and segment-profit stabilisation after price actions would be significant. FMCG-other growth, paper recovery and the contribution of Sproutlife or fresh-food initiatives are other questions, provided reported results make their economics visible. A prior declared dividend record is not a verified forward yield.

Risks

The most material specific risk is tobacco tax and regulatory change, which can affect pricing, volume, illicit-trade incentives and reported comparability. Edible oils, packaging, wood, weather and trade disruption can move costs or agri outcomes. Acquisitions and fledgling FMCG platforms can also require investment before they become proven profit contributors.

What to check next

Look for comparable cigarette net-revenue, volume and segment-profit disclosure; FMCG margin progression; paper demand and agri commentary; and separate reporting of acquisition effects. Do not use the exceptional remeasurement gain as a recurring earnings input.

Bottom line

ITC combines a large legacy franchise with several growth adjacencies, but the Q1 tax-driven comparability issue is central rather than incidental. The appropriate thesis is to monitor operating normalisation and diversification economics, not assume a defensive label settles the risk case.

Primary evidence: ITC’s Q1 FY27 consolidated results and presentation are at https://itcportal.com/content/dam/itc-corporate/stock-exchange-/2026/lodr-31jul26.pdf and https://itcportal.com/content/dam/itc-corporate/pdfs/financial-result/quarterly-results-2026-2027/june-2026/ITC-Quarterly-Result-Presentation-Q1-FY2027.pdf.

10. Coal India Limited (NSE:COALINDIA)

Why investors are watching

Coal India is an energy-and-mining watchlist name where physical production, offtake, realisation and policy shape earnings more directly than generic market sentiment. Q1 FY27 showed higher consolidated revenue and a near-flat increase in PAT, with lower production but higher offtake and realisation. That divergence gives investors concrete operational questions rather than a simple growth narrative.

Business overview

Coal India is a Maharatna public-sector coal producer that mines and sells thermal and coking coal through subsidiaries and mines. Sales include fuel-supply agreements, e-auctions and other routes. The company is also investing in washeries, solar and coal-gasification projects. These initiatives can diversify operations, but the legacy business remains closely tied to regulated pricing, power demand, mines, logistics and environmental constraints.

Recent financial performance

For Q1 FY27, consolidated revenue from operations was ₹46,255 crore versus ₹42,919 crore, up 8% year on year. Consolidated PAT was ₹8,850 crore versus ₹8,788 crore, up 0.7%, while EBITDA was essentially flat at ₹14,349 crore. Production fell 7% to 169.63 MT, but offtake rose 4% to 197.86 MT and average realisation rose 3% to ₹2,276.62 per tonne. These company-reported operating figures explain why revenue growth did not translate into comparable operating-profit expansion.

Price and valuation context

Yahoo Finance adjusted-close data in the supplied screen shows COALINDIA up 6.01% from 2026-09-01 to 2026-10-01, while down 4.00% from 2026-04-01 to 2026-10-01. The latest-month result outperformed the supplied NIFTY return by 12.80 percentage points, but it remains a historical external-provider comparison, not a forecast. P/E, dividend yield, free cash flow and peer valuations are not verified on a comparable dated basis.

Catalysts

Production recovery, sustained offtake, realisation and cost control are the clearest near-term drivers. Washery additions, coal gasification and solar commissioning are company-reported developments, yet project foundation stones or capacity announcements are not the same as material non-coal earnings. The next filings can establish progress, capex and operating contribution.

Risks

Mine, land, safety, environmental and logistics issues can constrain output or lift stripping and contractor costs. Regulated pricing and power-sector demand affect realisations, while transition policy and renewable substitution are long-term strategic risks. Diversification projects carry capital-allocation, technology and delivery risk precisely because the existing coal business is so significant.

What to check next

Monitor quarterly production, offtake, inventory, realisation, EBITDA and cash capex together. Check whether non-coal projects remain on budget and generate disclosed revenue. For dividends, verify the next declaration and payment facts before calculating a yield from an adjusted price series.

Bottom line

Coal India offers a different large-cap lens: physical volumes and realisations can matter more than broad market narratives. Q1 showed resilient revenue but nearly flat EBITDA and PAT, so the next production and cost data are essential to the thesis.

Primary evidence: Coal India’s Q1 FY27 investor presentation and AGM results filing are at https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/COALINDIA_27072026175754_Presentation.pdf and https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/COALINDIA_01092026124721_Results.pdf.

Key Takeaways

  • Large cap is a classification, not a current-price signal. All ten companies meet the AMFI large-cap screen, but their operating risks range from bank funding and credit quality to global IT spending, mine output, refining margins and project collections.
  • Company reports are more informative than a single stock move. The supplied historical screen showed divergent one- and six-month returns: ICICI Bank and L&T had positive six-month returns but negative latest months, while Coal India had a positive latest month but a negative six-month return.
  • The strongest common questions are conversion questions. For banks, loan growth must convert without pressure on funding or credit costs; for IT, bookings and AI activity must convert into revenue and margins; for L&T, backlog must convert into cash-generating execution; for resource businesses, volume and realisation must convert into EBITDA.
  • Valuation discipline remains unresolved. A large AMFI average capitalization does not supply a matched P/E, dividend yield, free-cash-flow yield or peer multiple. Those metrics are not verified on a comparable dated basis in this research set.

What Could Change the Thesis

The thesis for each name can change with the next official reporting cycle, but the relevant change differs by sector. A bank result could alter the picture through NIM, deposit mix, slippages or capital rather than headline loan growth. TCS and Infosys could change it through constant-currency demand, deal conversion and margin, not merely named AI contracts. Reliance, ITC and Coal India could change it through underlying segment economics—refining, cigarette net revenue or coal output/realisations—rather than consolidated sales alone.

For Airtel, the critical proof points are capex productivity, ARPU, service quality and data-centre execution. For L&T, they are orders, margin, receivables and international delivery. In all cases, a later price move does not itself prove or disprove the operating thesis. Any revised research should use information published by the relevant future cutoff and identify whether it is company evidence, external market data or editorial interpretation.

Investor Checklist

  1. Confirm your own objective, time horizon, liquidity needs and ability to absorb volatility before treating any watchlist as an investable list.
  2. Re-read the most recent official company filing, especially the accounting basis, quarter-end date, exceptional items and management-defined measures.
  3. For banks, compare deposits, advances, CASA, NPA, provisions and capital; do not use industrial-company cash-flow shortcuts.
  4. For technology services, distinguish contract announcements and guidance from recognised revenue, operating margin and cash conversion.
  5. For capital-intensive and resource businesses, examine capex, debt, production, realisation, working capital and project milestones together.
  6. Verify any dividend declaration, record date, payment date and price basis before calculating a yield.
  7. Use a dated, matched earnings or book-value basis before relying on valuation multiples, and do not mix AMFI’s six-month average capitalization with a different-day price as though it were a spot market cap.
  8. Consider independent professional advice where appropriate and diversify rather than assuming one familiar large-cap company reduces all portfolio risk.

Methodology & Sources

AMFI category and capitalization evidence. AMFI’s official categorisation page and its January–June 2026 workbook establish the large-cap category, rank, ISIN and six-month average NSE market capitalization in ₹ crore. Source addresses: https://www.amfiindia.com/otherdata/categorisation-of-stocks and https://portal.amfiindia.com/spages/AverageMarketCapitalization30Jun2026.xlsx. The figures were transcribed through the supplied evidence record at file:///home/ubuntu/tradepulse/docs/four-listicles-2026-10-05/evidence/AMFI-2026-06-selected-cap.json.

Historical-price evidence. The supplier screen used Yahoo Finance chart data and checked 1 October cash closes against the official NSE archive for retained names. The external historical chart pattern is https://query1.finance.yahoo.com/v8/finance/chart/<SYMBOL>.NS?period1=...&period2=...&interval=1d; the official 1 October bhavcopy address is https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/cm/BhavCopy_NSE_CM_0_0_0_20261001_F_0000.csv.zip. The full local methodology and results are at file:///home/ubuntu/tradepulse/docs/four-listicles-2026-10-05/MARKET-SCREEN-SOURCES.md and file:///home/ubuntu/tradepulse/docs/four-listicles-2026-10-05/price-screen-2026-10-01.json. Returns use adjusted close where supplied by the provider; they are price-derived, may be revised for corporate actions and are not transaction-tested performance.

Company evidence. Each company section names first-party company or exchange documents in its Primary evidence sentence. Financial figures retain the issuer’s stated scope—such as standalone bank reporting, bank-level SBI reporting, audited or unaudited consolidated reporting, and IFRS versus Ind AS where disclosed. This article does not add unverified Q1 figures, P/E, yield, FCF, industry peer valuations or a publication date.

This educational research is not personalized investment advice. It is not an offer, solicitation, recommendation or assurance of performance; prices and business conditions can change, and every reader should verify current disclosures before making a financial decision.

These first-party guides explain how to verify the source behind a stock claim, distinguish historical prices from a current quote, and read a listed-company filing.

Back to all listicles