Skip to main content

Indian equities / source-led watchlist

10 Indian Stocks to Watch in October 2026

Ten Indian-listed companies with documented developments to monitor during October, with dated filing evidence and the risks alongside each thesis.

Published 1 October 2026By TradeGrows Editorial Desk
This is a monitoring list, not a buy list. The selection is neither ranked by expected returns nor personalized to any investor.
Illustrative research analyst observing abstract, non-live equity indicators over an Indian city at dusk.
Original conceptual illustration; market graphics are not real prices.

Why these companies are worth monitoring

October opens with an RBI Monetary Policy Committee meeting scheduled for 5–7 October; the meeting is a calendar event, not a forecast of the rate decision. Indian cash equities were open on 1 October, while the exchange calendar lists 2 October as a market holiday. Several companies also face already announced results meetings or recently disclosed operating and corporate developments. We use filings available by 1 October at 17:00 IST rather than treating later outcomes as known. RBI schedule · BSE holiday calendar.

A watchlist is a set of questions. We separate reported results from management plans, dated market observations from live quotes, and verified filings from interpretation. A month’s event may not move a share price at all. Market capitalization and valuation figures are omitted where a consistent, point-in-time basis could not be corroborated.

At a glance

Quick comparison

Share prices, when verified, are dated 1 October 2026 NSE closes in INR; these are not live quotes. Scroll horizontally on a small screen.

Company, exchange ticker, sector, latest share price, market capitalization, documented October development, and primary risk.
CompanyTickerSectorLatest priceMarket capOctober focusMain risk
HDFC Bank LimitedHDFCBANKPrivate-sector banking₹721.20NSE EQ close · 1 October 2026Not verified consistently17 Oct Q2 board dateFunding margin and credit quality
Tata Consultancy Services LimitedTCSIT services and consulting₹2,075.00NSE EQ close · 1 October 2026Not verified consistently8 Oct Q2 board; possible dividendDelivery, margin and client demand
Larsen & Toubro LimitedLTEngineering and construction₹3,693.40NSE EQ close · 1 October 2026Not verified consistentlyOrder conversion and Metro updateExecution and margin pressure
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries LimitedSUNPHARMAPharmaceuticals₹1,801.00NSE EQ close · 1 October 2026Not verified consistentlyExpected 29 Oct FDA actionRegulatory and acquisition execution
Tata Steel LimitedTATASTEELSteel and metals₹178.00NSE EQ close · 1 October 2026Not verified consistentlyExpansion, debt and overseas operationsSteel cycle, debt and pending appeal
Bharti Airtel LimitedBHARTIARTLTelecommunications₹1,741.10NSE EQ close · 1 October 2026Not verified consistentlyPostpaid, capex and Nxtra progressCapital intensity and compliance
Maruti Suzuki India LimitedMARUTIPassenger vehicles₹11,386.00NSE EQ close · 1 October 2026Not verified consistentlySeptember sales and productionInput costs versus volume
Mahindra & Mahindra LimitedM&MAutomotive and farm equipment₹2,860.00NSE EQ close · 1 October 2026Not verified consistently11 Oct stated delivery startFarm volumes and auto margin
NTPC LimitedNTPCElectric utilities and renewable generation₹315.10NSE EQ close · 1 October 2026Not verified consistentlyCommissioning and group generationFuel, funding and buyer recovery
Bharat Electronics LimitedBELDefence electronics₹383.10NSE EQ close · 1 October 2026Not verified consistentlyOrder execution and pending Q2 filingProcurement timing and conversion

Ten separate evidence checks

10 stocks to watch

The numbers below organize the reading order. They do not rank the stocks or imply that any share should be bought, held or sold.

Private-sector banking

HDFC Bank Limited (HDFCBANK)

Latest dated price₹721.20NSE EQ close · 1 October 2026
Market capitalizationNot verified consistentlyPoint-in-time figure withheld
Latest published resultsQ1 FY27 · 30 Jun 2026 · standalone, limited review
Conceptual, unbranded private-sector banking editorial illustration; no live prices or company premises.
Original sector illustration for editorial context; not an image of this company or an actual market chart.

Why it is on this research list

The bank has an officially scheduled 17 October board meeting to consider September-quarter and half-year results. End-June deposit and advance growth provides one starting point; the next reported net interest margin, deposit mix, provisions and asset quality will provide a fuller picture. A September disclosure also described proposed senior-leadership appointments subject to RBI approval; nothing in the filing establishes that approval has already been granted.

Latest financial picture

For Q1 FY2026–27 (ended 30 June), standalone net interest income was ₹335.3 billion, up 6.7% year on year, and standalone PAT was ₹190.6 billion, up 5.0%. End-period deposits rose 14.7% and gross advances 15.4% year on year. Gross non-performing assets were 1.17% at 30 June, compared with 1.15% at March-end. A prior-year net-revenue figure included an HDB Financial Services IPO-related gain, so a simple net-revenue growth inference would be misleading.

October developments and catalysts

On 17 October the board is scheduled to consider unaudited Q2/H1 results. No Q2 outcome, RBI decision or management forecast was available at this cutoff.

Documented development: A 22 September company notice set 17 October as the Q2/H1 financial-results board date; a separate September notice described a conditional leadership process.

Valuation and share-price context

The verified NSE HDFCBANK EQ close on 1 October 2026 was ₹721.20, compared with an NSE prior-session close of ₹708.70. Neither close is a live executable quote. A single-day change is not a performance prediction. We have withheld a market capitalization and P/E because the available snapshots varied by venue, time or calculation basis and could not be reconciled into a comparable point-in-time series.

Key risks and uncertainties

Funding competition and changes in deposit composition can squeeze margins even when advances rise. Asset-quality ratios can worsen, and a single quarter does not establish a trend. The succession and director proposals depend on RBI and other approvals. Regulatory, interest-rate, cyber and broader credit-cycle exposures remain material.

What to monitor

  • Reported Q2 net interest income, margin and average deposit mix
  • Gross and net NPA, provisioning and credit costs
  • Only completed and officially disclosed RBI approval milestones

Primary evidence: Board Meeting Intimation — quarter/half-year ended September 30, 2026 · HDFC Bank Limited — Financial Results (Indian GAAP) for the Quarter Ended June 30, 2026 · Disclosure under Regulation 30 — Board approvals on senior-management succession and Board composition · NSE CM Bhavcopy (EQ), 1 October 2026

IT services and consulting

Tata Consultancy Services Limited (TCS)

Latest dated price₹2,075.00NSE EQ close · 1 October 2026
Market capitalizationNot verified consistentlyPoint-in-time figure withheld
Latest published resultsQ1 FY27 · 30 Jun 2026 · audited consolidated
Conceptual, unbranded it services and consulting editorial illustration; no live prices or company premises.
Original sector illustration for editorial context; not an image of this company or an actual market chart.

Why it is on this research list

TCS announced an 8 October meeting to consider audited September-quarter/half-year results and a possible second interim dividend. The Q1 base combined higher year-on-year INR revenue with lower sequential reported profit. September company announcements also described Aareal Bank technology work and an AI data-centre development at subsidiary HyperVault. Neither an undisclosed contract value nor a phased, partner-inclusive infrastructure plan should be presented as already recognised revenue.

Latest financial picture

In Q1 FY2026–27 (ended 30 June), audited consolidated revenue from operations was ₹72,275 crore, versus ₹63,437 crore a year earlier and ₹70,698 crore in Q4. Profit for the period was ₹13,420 crore, versus ₹12,819 crore year on year and ₹13,784 crore sequentially. A ₹668 crore exceptional settlement of a CSC legal claim affected the quarter. The issuer separately reports a 24.0% operating margin on its stated adjusted basis and US$9.5 billion of total contract value; those measures are not statutory profit.

October developments and catalysts

The board plans to consider Q2/H1 results and a second interim dividend on 8 October. A 14 October record date applies only if a dividend is declared; neither a decision nor an amount is guaranteed.

Documented development: Its September filing specified an 8 October board date, and a subsidiary described an up-to-1GW phased Hyderabad campus and up to ₹70,000 crore of expected partner-inclusive investment—not completed spending.

Valuation and share-price context

The verified NSE TCS EQ close on 1 October 2026 was ₹2,075.00, compared with an NSE prior-session close of ₹2,050.60. Neither close is a live executable quote. A single-day change is not a performance prediction. We have withheld a market capitalization and P/E because the available snapshots varied by venue, time or calculation basis and could not be reconciled into a comparable point-in-time series.

Key risks and uncertainties

A deal announcement or proposed campus does not assure earnings, cash flow or customer uptake. Project deferrals, technology delivery, talent costs, currency movements and international demand can alter margins. Adjusted and reported Q1 results must not be conflated. The pending dividend consideration is not a promise of payment.

What to monitor

  • Q2 constant-currency revenue and order-to-revenue conversion
  • Reported versus adjusted margins and exceptional items
  • Cash conversion, headcount, attrition and disclosed project economics

Primary evidence: TCS/BM/90/SE/2026-27 — Approval of Financial Results and consideration of declaration of second interim dividend · Audited Consolidated and Standalone Interim Statement of Financial Results — Q1 FY2026-27 · TCS Financial Results — Quarter I FY 2026-27 Fact Sheet · TCS’ HyperVault to establish large-scale AI data center campus in Telangana · TCS to Accelerate AI-Led Technology Transformation for Germany’s Aareal Bank · NSE CM Bhavcopy (EQ), 1 October 2026

Engineering and construction

Larsen & Toubro Limited (LT)

Latest dated price₹3,693.40NSE EQ close · 1 October 2026
Market capitalizationNot verified consistentlyPoint-in-time figure withheld
Latest published resultsQ1 FY27 · 30 Jun 2026 · unaudited consolidated
Conceptual, unbranded engineering and construction editorial illustration; no live prices or company premises.
Original sector illustration for editorial context; not an image of this company or an actual market chart.

Why it is on this research list

L&T is an engineering and construction group with a large disclosed project backlog, while the September announcement by its semiconductor subsidiary concerns product design milestones. The latter did not disclose semiconductor sales, contract value or earnings contribution. Another notice moved the estimated Hyderabad Metro stake-disposal completion to 31 December. As of the cutoff no company-specific October results meeting was verified, so this is a monitoring question rather than a dated earnings call.

Latest financial picture

In unaudited consolidated Q1 FY2026–27 (ended 30 June), revenue from operations was ₹67,941.74 crore versus ₹63,678.92 crore a year earlier. Profit attributable to owners was ₹4,122.85 crore versus ₹3,617.19 crore. Quarterly orders were ₹108,014 crore and the consolidated order book ₹778,954 crore at June-end, but group EBITDA margin fell to 9.0% from 9.9%. An order book is a future execution pipeline, not already recognised revenue.

October developments and catalysts

No officially announced October financial-results date was located before 1 October at 17:00 IST. Later company filings, rather than a guessed calendar, determine any relevant event.

Documented development: The 18 September semiconductor announcement described a 40-product portfolio and first silicon-carbide platform; the 30 September Metro update extended an estimated closing date.

Valuation and share-price context

The verified NSE LT EQ close on 1 October 2026 was ₹3,693.40, compared with an NSE prior-session close of ₹3,760.00. Neither close is a live executable quote. A single-day change is not a performance prediction. We have withheld a market capitalization and P/E because the available snapshots varied by venue, time or calculation basis and could not be reconciled into a comparable point-in-time series.

Key risks and uncertainties

Infrastructure execution and slow receivables can delay translation of awarded projects into cash. Overseas projects and supply costs can alter margins; 51% of Q1 group revenue was international. The metro disposal remains subject to an estimated timetable, and the semiconductor disclosure offers no reliable income forecast. A large backlog is not a risk-free earnings floor.

What to monitor

  • New orders, backlog conversion, collections and working capital
  • Group margin and cost conditions by reported segment
  • Actual semiconductor orders and confirmed Metro transaction milestones

Primary evidence: L&T Semiconductor Technologies Unveils 40 Products at SEMICON 2026 (BSE issuer filing) · Outcome of Board Meeting and Financial Results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Larsen & Toubro BSE filing) · Disposal of stake held by the Company in L&T Metro Rail (Hyderabad) Limited — Extension of timeline of completion · NSE CM Bhavcopy (EQ), 1 October 2026

Pharmaceuticals

Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (SUNPHARMA)

Latest dated price₹1,801.00NSE EQ close · 1 October 2026
Market capitalizationNot verified consistentlyPoint-in-time figure withheld
Latest published resultsQ1 FY27 · 30 Jun 2026 · unaudited consolidated
Conceptual, unbranded pharmaceuticals editorial illustration; no live prices or company premises.
Original sector illustration for editorial context; not an image of this company or an actual market chart.

Why it is on this research list

A 28 September licence agreement gave Sun Pharma certain non-US/non-China commercialisation and manufacturing rights for lerodalcibep, while keeping financial consideration confidential. The issuer had earlier stated an expected US FDA action date of 29 October for an ILUMYA supplemental application. A regulatory-review milestone is not an approval. An announced Organon acquisition is also conditional. No September-quarter board-results date was confirmed as of the cutoff.

Latest financial picture

For unaudited consolidated Q1 FY2026–27 (ended 30 June), issuer-reported sales were ₹151,835.5 million versus ₹137,860.7 million a year earlier. Statutory revenue from operations was ₹152,998.8 million, and reported profit attributable to owners ₹28,947.9 million versus ₹22,786.3 million. The issuer also disclosed an adjusted PAT of ₹30,894 million, a different non-statutory comparison. US formulations sales fell 9.7% year on year while its India and innovative-medicines lines grew.

October developments and catalysts

The issuer stated that an FDA action on the ILUMYA supplemental application was expected by 29 October. That timing and regulatory outcome are uncertain, and approval must not be presumed.

Documented development: Lerodalcibep licence rights were announced on 28 September; upfront, milestone and royalty economics were not disclosed.

Valuation and share-price context

The verified NSE SUNPHARMA EQ close on 1 October 2026 was ₹1,801.00, compared with an NSE prior-session close of ₹1,816.60. Neither close is a live executable quote. A single-day change is not a performance prediction. We have withheld a market capitalization and P/E because the available snapshots varied by venue, time or calculation basis and could not be reconciled into a comparable point-in-time series.

Key risks and uncertainties

Regulatory decisions can be delayed, adverse or conditioned. Confidential licence economics cannot be translated into a reliable profit estimate from the press release. US generic/formulation pressure and a large conditional Organon transaction expose future costs, integration and leverage. Product-specific medical efficacy is outside this financial-information article.

What to monitor

  • Only actual FDA communications and subsequent licence economics
  • US versus India and innovative-medicines sales mix
  • Reported versus adjusted earnings and Organon closing/funding conditions

Primary evidence: Sun Pharma reports Q1FY27 results · Board outcome with annexed unaudited consolidated financial results for quarter ended 30 June 2026 · LIB Therapeutics and Sun Pharma Announce Global Licensing, Commercialization and Manufacturing Agreement for Lerodalcibep · Sun Pharma signs Definitive Agreement to Acquire Organon · Sun Pharma Announces US FDA Acceptance of Supplemental Biologics License Application for ILUMYA · NSE CM Bhavcopy (EQ), 1 October 2026

Steel and metals

Tata Steel Limited (TATASTEEL)

Latest dated price₹178.00NSE EQ close · 1 October 2026
Market capitalizationNot verified consistentlyPoint-in-time figure withheld
Latest published resultsQ1 FY27 · 30 Jun 2026 · consolidated
Conceptual, unbranded steel and metals editorial illustration; no live prices or company premises.
Original sector illustration for editorial context; not an image of this company or an actual market chart.

Why it is on this research list

Tata Steel’s September filing recorded US$340 million of equity invested in its wholly owned T Steel Holdings subsidiary, stated as ₹3,260.32 crore at the disclosed exchange rate. An earlier board decision approved estimated ₹33,873 crore capex for a 4.8-MTPA NINL expansion; it is an approved plan, not a completed plant. A Steel Development Fund appeal remains pending despite an interim order on use of the disputed deposit.

Latest financial picture

The company’s Q1 FY2026–27 consolidated turnover was ₹60,794 crore, compared with ₹53,178 crore a year earlier and ₹63,270 crore in Q4. Reported PAT was ₹2,385 crore, versus ₹2,007 crore a year earlier and ₹2,965 crore sequentially. Consolidated EBITDA was ₹9,370 crore and net debt stood at ₹84,173 crore at 30 June. These comparisons show both year-on-year improvement and a weaker sequential period; neither determines the September-quarter result.

October developments and catalysts

No formally dated October financial-results meeting was verified before the cutoff. Trading-window notices alone do not disclose the Q2 result or meeting date.

Documented development: The 29 September subscription increased the wholly owned subsidiary’s capital; it was not Tata Steel profit or sales.

Valuation and share-price context

The verified NSE TATASTEEL EQ close on 1 October 2026 was ₹178.00, compared with an NSE prior-session close of ₹184.30. Neither close is a live executable quote. A single-day change is not a performance prediction. We have withheld a market capitalization and P/E because the available snapshots varied by venue, time or calculation basis and could not be reconciled into a comparable point-in-time series.

Key risks and uncertainties

Steel realisations and input costs are cyclical; plant maintenance and European operating disruptions affected the reported quarter. A substantial multi-year expansion creates construction and funding uncertainty with already meaningful net debt. The interim court order preserves a balance pending appeal but does not resolve that legal dispute. Cross-country results cannot be inferred from India-side growth alone.

What to monitor

  • Steel volumes, per-tonne margins and India versus Europe performance
  • NINL project costs, approvals and commissioning disclosures
  • Net debt, liquidity and the still-pending fund appeal

Primary evidence: Tata Steel reports Consolidated EBITDA of Rs 9,370 crores for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 · Acquisition of equity shares in T Steel Holdings Pte. Ltd. (SEC/1123/2026-27) · Disclosure under Regulations 30 read with 51 — Steel Development Fund litigation (SEC/1066/2026-27) · NSE CM Bhavcopy (EQ), 1 October 2026

Telecommunications

Bharti Airtel Limited (BHARTIARTL)

Latest dated price₹1,741.10NSE EQ close · 1 October 2026
Market capitalizationNot verified consistentlyPoint-in-time figure withheld
Latest published resultsQ1 FY27 · 30 Jun 2026 · audited consolidated
Conceptual, unbranded telecommunications editorial illustration; no live prices or company premises.
Original sector illustration for editorial context; not an image of this company or an actual market chart.

Why it is on this research list

Airtel expanded benefits on certain premium family postpaid plans in a 22 September notice. Additional Apple services are product features, not verified subscriber retention or future revenue. Its Nxtra unit also agreed to acquire stakes of up to 85% in two pre-commercial data-centre entities, but consideration was confidential. Without an announced October financial results date, the evidence-led questions concern subsequent subscriber mix, cash generation and execution.

Latest financial picture

Q1 FY2026–27 audited consolidated revenue was ₹58,539.1 crore versus ₹49,462.6 crore a year earlier; EBITDA was ₹33,598.6 crore. Consolidated profit after tax before exceptional items was ₹9,975.2 crore. Quarterly capex climbed to ₹13,386.0 crore from ₹8,307.0 crore a year earlier. India mobile ARPU reached an issuer-reported ₹264 versus ₹250; ARPU and subscriber counts describe operations rather than guaranteed future profitability.

October developments and catalysts

No confirmed company-specific October earnings event was found before the cutoff. The issuer’s tentative calendar pointed to a later Q2 reporting period.

Documented development: The postpaid plan change was disclosed on 22 September; Nxtra targets had not begun commercial operations when their prospective transaction was announced.

Valuation and share-price context

The verified NSE BHARTIARTL EQ close on 1 October 2026 was ₹1,741.10, compared with an NSE prior-session close of ₹1,757.00. Neither close is a live executable quote. A single-day change is not a performance prediction. We have withheld a market capitalization and P/E because the available snapshots varied by venue, time or calculation basis and could not be reconciled into a comparable point-in-time series.

Key risks and uncertainties

Higher capex need not produce matching free cash flow; a data-centre acquisition with confidential price and no commercial target operations has execution uncertainty. A September TRAI notice imposed a stated ₹1.10-lakh disincentive for an alleged historic quality-of-service issue, which the company was reviewing. This narrow disclosed amount should not be exaggerated into a broad network failure.

What to monitor

  • Postpaid additions and ARPU alongside service quality
  • Capex, operating free cash flow and debt metrics
  • Completed Nxtra acquisitions, customer demand and regulatory notices

Primary evidence: Bharti Airtel Limited – Q1 FY27 Highlights / Press Release · Airtel enhances its Postpaid Offering by adding Apple’s newly expanded iCloud+ with Apple TV and Apple Arcade · Disclosure under Regulation 30: Acquisition by Nxtra Data Limited · Disclosure under Regulation 30: Order received from TRAI · NSE CM Bhavcopy (EQ), 1 October 2026

Passenger vehicles

Maruti Suzuki India Limited (MARUTI)

Latest dated price₹11,386.00NSE EQ close · 1 October 2026
Market capitalizationNot verified consistentlyPoint-in-time figure withheld
Latest published resultsQ1 FY27 · Apr–Jun 2026 · issuer release
Conceptual, unbranded passenger vehicles editorial illustration; no live prices or company premises.
Original sector illustration for editorial context; not an image of this company or an actual market chart.

Why it is on this research list

Maruti filed September 2026 wholesale sales on 1 October before the stated research cutoff. The total was 236,013 vehicles versus 189,665 a year earlier; domestic passenger-vehicle units were 181,838 and exports 44,219. Another same-day release put September production at 242,011. These distinct measures add operating context, not proof of later retail demand. An 18 September announcement introduced automatic S-CNG variants; October delivery or sales assumptions are not inferred.

Latest financial picture

The Q1 FY2026–27 issuer release labelled net sales of ₹499,591 million (₹49,959.1 crore), compared with ₹366,206 million in Q1 FY2025–26. Its reported net profit declined to ₹33,521 million from ₹37,581 million, even as net sales increased. Following the Suzuki Motor Gujarat combination, the issuer restated relevant historical comparisons; its published like-for-like figures are used here. Input costs and model mix, not sales volume alone, matter for profitability.

October developments and catalysts

The September unit data became available on 1 October; no future October results or new-product date was officially verified at the cutoff.

Documented development: Sales and production for September were filed on 1 October. The CNG model expansion was disclosed on 18 September.

Valuation and share-price context

The verified NSE MARUTI EQ close on 1 October 2026 was ₹11,386.00, compared with an NSE prior-session close of ₹11,967.00. Neither close is a live executable quote. A single-day change is not a performance prediction. We have withheld a market capitalization and P/E because the available snapshots varied by venue, time or calculation basis and could not be reconciled into a comparable point-in-time series.

Key risks and uncertainties

Wholesale dispatches can differ from retail purchases and production. The June profit decrease despite much higher sales highlights material-cost and margin sensitivity. The company also disclosed an unresolved tax penalty under appeal relating to the former Suzuki Motor Gujarat business. Management’s expectation of limited impact is its assessment, not a completed legal outcome.

What to monitor

  • Separate production, wholesale dispatches, exports and dealer inventory
  • Quarterly net sales, net profit and material-cost commentary
  • Actually reported CNG demand and case-by-case tax disclosures

Primary evidence: Maruti Suzuki announces Financial Results for Quarter 1 (April-June), FY 2026-27 and approves 4 CBG manufacturing projects · Maruti Suzuki sales in September 2026 · Maruti Suzuki Production Volume: September 2026 · Maruti Suzuki Launches Auto Green Mission with the introduction of Automatic S-CNG — Swift, Dzire and Baleno · Intimation under Regulation 30 — Income Tax Authority penalty order · NSE CM Bhavcopy (EQ), 1 October 2026

Automotive and farm equipment

Mahindra & Mahindra Limited (M&M)

Latest dated price₹2,860.00NSE EQ close · 1 October 2026
Market capitalizationNot verified consistentlyPoint-in-time figure withheld
Latest published resultsQ1 FY27 · 30 Jun 2026 · unaudited consolidated
Conceptual, unbranded automotive and farm equipment editorial illustration; no live prices or company premises.
Original sector illustration for editorial context; not an image of this company or an actual market chart.

Why it is on this research list

In a 1 October exchange filing, Mahindra & Mahindra reported 114,874 September auto sales, up 15% year on year, including 64,092 domestic SUVs, up 14%. The same release showed 50,208 domestic tractors, down 23%. This mixed operating picture is a more useful research question than selecting one positive headline. A September launch notice states Thar OG deliveries start on 11 October. The company’s Q2 board-results date was announced for 5 November, not October.

Latest financial picture

Q1 FY2026–27 consolidated revenue from operations was ₹57,533.44 crore, up from ₹45,435.88 crore a year earlier, while PAT attributable to owners was ₹5,454.54 crore versus ₹4,083.32 crore. Standalone automotive PBIT margin fell to 7.1% from 8.9%, or 8.3% on the company’s separately stated basis excluding eSUV contract manufacturing. These margin definitions must not be treated as interchangeable.

October developments and catalysts

The issuer stated Thar OG deliveries would start on 11 October. A scheduled start says nothing about units sold. The Q2 results board consideration was separately scheduled for 5 November.

Documented development: The 1 October auto/farm data reached the exchange before the 17:00 IST cutoff; the Thar OG delivery date had been communicated on 22 September.

Valuation and share-price context

The verified NSE M&M EQ close on 1 October 2026 was ₹2,860.00, compared with an NSE prior-session close of ₹2,950.00. Neither close is a live executable quote. A single-day change is not a performance prediction. We have withheld a market capitalization and P/E because the available snapshots varied by venue, time or calculation basis and could not be reconciled into a comparable point-in-time series.

Key risks and uncertainties

September domestic tractor volumes were substantially lower year on year, even while SUV sales rose. Management attributed part of the difference to festival timing and a high comparison base; that is a company explanation rather than an assured rebound. Commodity/input costs, lower standalone auto margins and new-model rollout can affect subsequent performance.

What to monitor

  • Domestic SUVs and tractors reported separately with year-ago bases
  • Auto and farm PBIT margins in the next filed results
  • Actual deliveries and disclosed EV charging rollout

Primary evidence: Outcome of Board Meeting of Mahindra & Mahindra Limited held on 30 July 2026 · Three Press Releases issued by Mahindra & Mahindra Limited · Mahindra Launches Thar OG · Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting of Mahindra & Mahindra Limited to be held on 5 November 2026 · NSE CM Bhavcopy (EQ), 1 October 2026

Electric utilities and renewable generation

NTPC Limited (NTPC)

Latest dated price₹315.10NSE EQ close · 1 October 2026
Market capitalizationNot verified consistentlyPoint-in-time figure withheld
Latest published resultsQ1 FY27 · 30 Jun 2026 · unaudited consolidated
Conceptual, unbranded electric utilities and renewable generation editorial illustration; no live prices or company premises.
Original sector illustration for editorial context; not an image of this company or an actual market chart.

Why it is on this research list

NTPC disclosed on 22 September that 6.3-MW and 50.4-MW parts of two wind projects had entered commercial operation. In the same filing it stated NTPC-group installed capacity of 91,221 MW and commercial capacity of 90,141 MW. The gap matters: installed and commercially operating capacity are not the same, nor are megawatts equivalent to earnings. An October finance-results date was not established before the cutoff; future dated commissioning statements supply the evidence.

Latest financial picture

Unaudited consolidated Q1 FY2026–27 revenue from operations was ₹50,740.96 crore versus ₹47,064.35 crore a year earlier; profit for the period was ₹6,896.44 crore versus ₹6,108.46 crore. The June management presentation documented group projects under construction and funding needs. The quarterly accounts had limited review and do not establish future generation, tariffs or cash collection.

October developments and catalysts

No issuer-confirmed October financial-results date was verified. Non-financial public-outreach events are not market catalysts and are not used as a rationale.

Documented development: Commercial operation of the two specified wind-project portions was reported on 22 September; other capacity remained at its disclosed status.

Valuation and share-price context

The verified NSE NTPC EQ close on 1 October 2026 was ₹315.10, compared with an NSE prior-session close of ₹322.75. Neither close is a live executable quote. A single-day change is not a performance prediction. We have withheld a market capitalization and P/E because the available snapshots varied by venue, time or calculation basis and could not be reconciled into a comparable point-in-time series.

Key risks and uncertainties

Project commissioning can take longer or cost more than envisaged; power-purchaser finances and tariff/regulatory recovery influence cash flows. Fuel-security, equipment and operational availability remain company-disclosed risks. Its June presentation cited a substantial capacity pipeline and group leverage, which are execution factors rather than promised future returns.

What to monitor

  • Announced commercial capacity and actual generation versus installed MW
  • Plant availability, fuel and power-purchaser receivables
  • Capex, leverage and reported consolidated profit

Primary evidence: Disclosure under Regulation 30 — commercial operation of Vanki and Jamjodhpur wind project parts · NTPC Limited — Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 · Operational & Financial Snapshot (Q1 FY27) · NSE CM Bhavcopy (EQ), 1 October 2026

Defence electronics

Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL)

Latest dated price₹383.10NSE EQ close · 1 October 2026
Market capitalizationNot verified consistentlyPoint-in-time figure withheld
Latest published resultsQ1 FY27 · 30 Jun 2026 · unaudited standalone
Conceptual, unbranded defence electronics editorial illustration; no live prices or company premises.
Original sector illustration for editorial context; not an image of this company or an actual market chart.

Why it is on this research list

BEL reported ₹648 crore of additional orders in a 17 September exchange filing, including communications, imaging and security-related electronics. The notice did not give delivery schedules, customer-by-customer economics or margins. Its previous order-book figure was for 1 July, not an automatically updated September balance. A 28 September trading-window notice concerned the pending September-quarter results but did not specify a board date in October.

Latest financial picture

Q1 FY2026–27 standalone revenue from operations was ₹5,533.06 crore versus ₹4,416.83 crore a year earlier; standalone PAT was ₹1,048.33 crore versus ₹969.13 crore. The company separately reported an order book of ₹72,258 crore as of 1 July. The figures are for different dates and cannot be summed to reconstruct a later order book. The interim financial results received a limited review, not the full-year audit.

October developments and catalysts

The September-period reporting window was closed from 1 October pending results, but no October results date or September-quarter figures were verified by the cutoff.

Documented development: A 17 September exchange filing announced additional orders of ₹648 crore since the prior disclosure of 26 August; this is order intake, not booked earnings.

Valuation and share-price context

The verified NSE BEL EQ close on 1 October 2026 was ₹383.10, compared with an NSE prior-session close of ₹388.30. Neither close is a live executable quote. A single-day change is not a performance prediction. We have withheld a market capitalization and P/E because the available snapshots varied by venue, time or calculation basis and could not be reconciled into a comparable point-in-time series.

Key risks and uncertainties

Defence-program delivery, testing and acceptance can separate orders from revenue or cash collection. BEL’s July filing recorded management’s then-current assessment that Israel-linked agreements had no material financial impact, which cannot be extrapolated indefinitely. Customer concentration, supply chains, interim reporting uncertainty and valuation data limits all matter.

What to monitor

  • Only subsequently disclosed order-book and execution figures
  • Revenue, margins, cash conversion and working capital
  • Any official Q2/H1 filing and programme-supply updates

Primary evidence: BEL Q1 FY27 interim financial results · BEL Q1 company release and dated order-book baseline · BEL disclosure of ₹648 crore additional orders · BEL September results-period trading-window notice · NSE CM Bhavcopy (EQ), 1 October 2026

The wider October picture

This set spans banking, IT services, engineering, pharmaceuticals, materials, telecommunications, vehicles and utilities. Reported earnings, order execution, customer demand, funding, regulatory decisions and commodity costs affect these businesses differently. Following dated disclosures and the stated risks is more useful than assuming a common market direction or picking a single “winner.”

Evidence trail

Sources and references

These are the original official documents and dated data pages checked for this article. Company and exchange source titles, dates and copyable record addresses are listed here. All clickable references on this page stay within TradeGrows. A filing date is not a results period, and later updates may change the picture.

  1. 01.NSE CM Bhavcopy (EQ), 1 October 20262026-10-01

    Official end-of-day INR cash-equity closes for the specified NSE tickers; not real-time quotes.

    Copyable official record address (not a link): https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/cm/BhavCopy_NSE_CM_0_0_0_20261001_F_0000.csv.zip

  2. 02.BSE — Trading holidays for 2026, equity segment2026-01-01

    1 October was not a scheduled equity holiday; 2 October was listed as a holiday.

    Copyable official record address (not a link): https://beta.bseindia.com/static/markets/marketinfo/listholi.aspx

  3. 03.RBI — FY2026–27 MPC meeting schedule2026-03-23

    An announced 5–7 October meeting schedule; no result or rate decision inferred.

    Copyable official record address (not a link): https://www.rbi.org.in/scripts/annualpolicy.aspx

  4. 04.Board Meeting Intimation — quarter/half-year ended September 30, 20262026-09-22

    Primary confirmation of HDFC Bank’s BSE 500180 and NSE HDFCBANK listings; Board meeting scheduled for 2026-10-17 to consider Q2/H1 FY27 results; trading-window dates.

    Copyable official record address (not a link): https://www.hdfc.bank.in/content/dam/hdfcbankpws/in/en/pdfs/board-meeting-intimation/se-intimation-board-meeting-september-30-2026.pdf

  5. 05.HDFC Bank Limited — Financial Results (Indian GAAP) for the Quarter Ended June 30, 20262026-07-18

    Primary Q1 FY27 standalone/consolidated revenue, NII, PAT, balance-sheet, capital, deposits, advances, and asset-quality figures; Board approval/release date and limited-review status.

    Copyable official record address (not a link): https://www.hdfc.bank.in/content/dam/hdfcbankpws/in/en/pdf/about-us/financial-results/2026-2027/quarter-1/press-release-june-2026.pdf

  6. 06.Disclosure under Regulation 30 — Board approvals on senior-management succession and Board composition2026-09-12

    Primary evidence for the RBI-subject MD & CEO process, proposed Executive Director actions, and additional Whole-time Director position; confirms BSE/NSE codes.

    Copyable official record address (not a link): https://www.hdfc.bank.in/content/dam/hdfcbankpws/in/en/personal-banking/about-us/stakeholders-information/disclosures/other-stock-exchange-disclosure/2026/september/se-intimation-reg30-12062026.pdf

  7. 07.TCS/BM/90/SE/2026-27 — Approval of Financial Results and consideration of declaration of second interim dividend2026-09-22

    Official October 8 Board meeting, Q2/H1 results agenda, conditional second interim dividend and October 14 record date; trading-window closure.

    Copyable official record address (not a link): https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachLive/d30099a0-47f4-4672-b9b0-ec38a4bd4147.pdf

  8. 08.Audited Consolidated and Standalone Interim Statement of Financial Results — Q1 FY2026-272026-07-09

    Audited consolidated Ind AS Q1 period, revenue, reported profit, sequential/year-on-year comparators, ₹668 crore legal settlement and Board approval date.

    Copyable official record address (not a link): https://www.tcs.com/content/dam/tcs/investor-relations/financial-statements/2026-27/q1/IND%20AS/Consolidated%20and%20Standalone.pdf

  9. 09.TCS Financial Results — Quarter I FY 2026-27 Fact Sheet2026-07-09

    Adjusted financial metrics, constant-currency growth, TCV, cash conversion, headcount, attrition, client/geographic data, and issuer risk disclosure.

    Copyable official record address (not a link): https://www.tcs.com/content/dam/tcs/investor-relations/financial-statements/2026-27/q1/Presentations/Q1%202026-27%20Fact%20Sheet.pdf

  10. 10.TCS’ HyperVault to establish large-scale AI data center campus in Telangana2026-09-05

    HyperVault subsidiary, 264-acre land, up-to-1GW phased campus, and expected up-to-₹70,000 crore partner investment wording.

    Copyable official record address (not a link): https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/d2265f8f-d782-4d5d-8e42-e6ac804e3112.pdf

  11. 11.TCS to Accelerate AI-Led Technology Transformation for Germany’s Aareal Bank2026-09-15

    Long-term Aareal Bank partnership and disclosed scope; absence of stated deal value.

    Copyable official record address (not a link): https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/b3ca2742-9f49-433c-b99e-6d4bcfd6ee59.pdf

  12. 12.L&T Semiconductor Technologies Unveils 40 Products at SEMICON 2026 (BSE issuer filing)2026-09-18

    Primary disclosure supplied in the task: LTSCT is wholly owned by L&T; 40-product SEMICON announcement; first SiC platform and BLDC controller tape-out.

    Copyable official record address (not a link): https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/fcb07710-ac9d-4c12-9593-d2c978ab1339.pdf

  13. 13.Outcome of Board Meeting and Financial Results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Larsen & Toubro BSE filing)2026-07-28 (searchable resubmission 2026-08-06)

    Primary Q1 FY2027 consolidated/standalone financial statements and management release; filing/approval dates; sales, profit, EBITDA, orders, order book, segments, risks, outlook commentary, proposed L&T Power Development merger and Nabha Power/Metro disclosures.

    Copyable official record address (not a link): https://beta.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/6d1682f1-d8c3-4e5e-a6fd-aba767496137.pdf

  14. 14.Disposal of stake held by the Company in L&T Metro Rail (Hyderabad) Limited — Extension of timeline of completion2026-09-30

    Primary issuer filing revising estimated Metro stake-disposal completion to 31 December 2026 and stating other previously disclosed terms remain unchanged.

    Copyable official record address (not a link): https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachLive/71c754d6-37e9-4b2b-be7c-50037ef2724b.pdf

  15. 15.Sun Pharma reports Q1FY27 results2026-07-31

    Issuer identity/listings; Q1 FY27 period, sales, adjusted PAT, EBITDA, India/US/innovative-medicines operating figures; management’s Organon shareholder-approval/on-track statement.

    Copyable official record address (not a link): https://sunpharma.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/07/Press-Release-Sun-Pharma-Q1FY27-Financial-Result.pdf

  16. 16.Board outcome with annexed unaudited consolidated financial results for quarter ended 30 June 20262026-07-31

    Board approval date; statutory consolidated revenue, reported PAT and comparatives; ₹1 face value and 2,399.3m paid-up equity-share capital; fiscal year ending 31 March.

    Copyable official record address (not a link): https://sunpharma.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/07/BMOutcomewithannexures31072026.pdf

  17. 17.LIB Therapeutics and Sun Pharma Announce Global Licensing, Commercialization and Manufacturing Agreement for Lerodalcibep2026-09-28

    Exclusive ex-US/ex-China lerodalcibep licence, confidential economic terms, regulatory responsibilities and EU approval date.

    Copyable official record address (not a link): https://sunpharma.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Press-Release-Sun-Pharma-and-LIB-Therapeutics-announce-global-licensing-agreement-for-Lerodalcibep.pdf

  18. 18.Sun Pharma signs Definitive Agreement to Acquire Organon2026-04-27

    US$14 per-share consideration, US$11.75bn enterprise value, proposed funding, closing conditions, early-2027 expectation and forward-looking transaction risks.

    Copyable official record address (not a link): https://sunpharma.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/Press-Release-Sun-Pharma-signs-Definitive-Agreement-to-Acquire-Organon.pdf

  19. 19.Sun Pharma Announces US FDA Acceptance of Supplemental Biologics License Application for ILUMYA2026-03-16

    FDA acceptance, active-psoriatic-arthritis indication, expected 29 October 2026 action date and stated safety information.

    Copyable official record address (not a link): https://sunpharma.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/03/Sun-Pharma-Announces-US-FDA-Acceptance-of-sBLA-Application-for-ILUMYA.pdf

  20. 20.Tata Steel reports Consolidated EBITDA of Rs 9,370 crores for the quarter ended June 30, 20262026-07-30

    Primary Q1 FY2027 consolidated turnover, EBITDA, reported PAT and Q4 FY2026/Q1 FY2026 comparators; net debt, liquidity and NINL approval; management commentary and safe-harbour language.

    Copyable official record address (not a link): https://www.tatasteel.com/media/26234/1qfy2027-press-release.pdf

  21. 21.Acquisition of equity shares in T Steel Holdings Pte. Ltd. (SEC/1123/2026-27)2026-09-29

    USD340 million/₹3,260.32 crore TSHP equity acquisition, ownership status and aggregate investment-limit background.

    Copyable official record address (not a link): https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachLive/dbd4fa32-cf5b-4d4a-aaed-15da327b521e.pdf

  22. 22.Disclosure under Regulations 30 read with 51 — Steel Development Fund litigation (SEC/1066/2026-27)2026-09-18

    Pending SDF appeal, ₹2,970 crore payment/deposit background and interim protection against utilisation/disbursement.

    Copyable official record address (not a link): https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/6febe7c3-b7a2-426a-91dc-c03f48fc3dda.pdf

  23. 23.Bharti Airtel Limited – Q1 FY27 Highlights / Press Release2026-08-04

    Primary BSE filing: Q1 FY27 audited-results announcement, revenue/EBITDA/net-income comparisons, capex, leverage, operating KPIs, Airtel Africa stake transaction and management commentary.

    Copyable official record address (not a link): https://beta.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/5764d6a7-4be1-422a-b6d6-7abe8a0adc0c.pdf

  24. 24.Airtel enhances its Postpaid Offering by adding Apple’s newly expanded iCloud+ with Apple TV and Apple Arcade2026-09-22

    User-specified primary BSE filing: Apple iCloud+/Apple TV/Apple Arcade addition to ₹999-and-above family postpaid plans and issuer marketing statements.

    Copyable official record address (not a link): https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachLive/0b1058a6-77fe-47ec-a4b0-715d6e078d95.pdf

  25. 25.Disclosure under Regulation 30: Acquisition by Nxtra Data Limited2026-08-06

    Primary issuer filing: Nxtra agreement to acquire up to 85% of Rochak and Rovision, cash consideration, undisclosed valuation, rationale, pre-commercial status and completion conditions.

    Copyable official record address (not a link): https://assets.airtel.in/static-assets/cms/investor/docs/STXDisclosure-NxtraSPVsAcquisition.pdf

  26. 26.Disclosure under Regulation 30: Order received from TRAI2026-09-18

    Primary issuer filing: ₹1.10 lakh TRAI financial disincentive, alleged November 2025 QoS breach, maximum stated financial impact and company response.

    Copyable official record address (not a link): https://assets.airtel.in/static-assets/cms/investor/docs/Bharti-Airtel-Reg-30-discl-TRAI-18092026.pdf

  27. 27.Maruti Suzuki announces Financial Results for Quarter 1 (April-June), FY 2026-27 and approves 4 CBG manufacturing projects2026-07-31

    Issuer's Q1 reporting period, Net Sales and Net Profit figures and comparators, volume/mix statistics, market share, inventory, material-cost explanation, SMG restatement note, and four CBG projects budget.

    Copyable official record address (not a link): https://www.marutisuzuki.com/content/dam/arena-eds/corporate/press-release/assets/documents/2026/july/Press-Release-Maruti-Suzuki-announces-Financial-Results-for-Quarter-1.pdf

  28. 28.Maruti Suzuki sales in September 20262026-10-01

    Primary exchange filing disseminated 12:59:40 IST with September and April-September unit-sales, domestic-PV, export and year-ago comparators.

    Copyable official record address (not a link): https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachLive/0cd6b739-c532-4492-b7a9-b6cb4917d085.pdf

  29. 29.Maruti Suzuki Production Volume: September 20262026-10-01

    Primary exchange filing disseminated 13:33:42 IST with September total and passenger-vehicle production versus September 2025.

    Copyable official record address (not a link): https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachLive/ec203c3a-23cc-4263-8cbd-ad43e9df1aa0.pdf

  30. 30.Maruti Suzuki Launches Auto Green Mission with the introduction of Automatic S-CNG — Swift, Dzire and Baleno2026-09-18

    Issuer filing for the automatic S-CNG launches, certified-efficiency figures, and company-reported S-CNG demand/sales metrics.

    Copyable official record address (not a link): https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/4dc588c1-e2b4-44a7-9119-c86d434d00e8.pdf

  31. 31.Intimation under Regulation 30 — Income Tax Authority penalty order2026-09-30

    INR 149.64 million FY2022-23 penalty, appeal intention, sub-judice context, and company's stated no-major-impact assessment.

    Copyable official record address (not a link): https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachLive/e6f065db-e47f-47fe-90cb-05c55bb86d5c.pdf

  32. 32.Outcome of Board Meeting of Mahindra & Mahindra Limited held on 30 July 20262026-07-30

    Primary audited-exchange filing of Q1 FY2027 unaudited standalone/consolidated results: period, approval date, revenue/income, PAT, comparatives, margins and limited-review report.

    Copyable official record address (not a link): https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachLive/9d245a34-af34-4d85-99c4-a945bff07d52.pdf

  33. 33.Three Press Releases issued by Mahindra & Mahindra Limited2026-10-01

    Primary BSE filing received before cutoff containing the September 2026 Auto, Farm and Trucks & Buses monthly-volume releases.

    Copyable official record address (not a link): https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachLive/46748489-4dcf-4ee0-be58-939ce822f272.pdf

  34. 34.Mahindra Launches Thar OG2026-09-22

    Issuer source for Thar OG launch, introductory price and officially announced 11 October 2026 delivery start.

    Copyable official record address (not a link): https://www.mahindra.com/news-room/press-release/en/mahindra-launches-thar-og-built-on-legacy-engineered-for-a-new-era-introductory-price-starting-at-rupees-10.32-lakh

  35. 35.Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting of Mahindra & Mahindra Limited to be held on 5 November 20262026-09-24

    BSE-disseminated issuer announcement scheduling consideration of Q2/half-year results for 5 November 2026 and trading-window closure from 1 October through 7 November.

    Copyable official record address (not a link): https://www.bseindia.com/corporates/anndet_new?newsid=e2686903-4060-4c13-a519-7da23c1b6513

  36. 36.Disclosure under Regulation 30 — commercial operation of Vanki and Jamjodhpur wind project parts2026-09-22

    NSE/BSE identifiers; 6.3 MW and 50.4 MW commercial-operation declarations; 91,221 MW installed and 90,141 MW commercial group capacity.

    Copyable official record address (not a link): https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/d67a6075-4dd6-407d-b000-1b8b8d61a0f6.pdf

  37. 37.NTPC Limited — Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter ended 30 June 20262026-07-24

    Latest-quarter date, filing/approval date, consolidated and standalone revenue, total income, PAT and comparators.

    Copyable official record address (not a link): https://ntpc.co.in/sites/default/files/financial_results/2026/QFRQ1FY27.pdf

  38. 38.Operational & Financial Snapshot (Q1 FY27)2026-07-24 (Q1 results-release date; presentation reports period ended 2026-06-30)

    Capacity additions, PLF/generation, BESS award update, capex, construction pipeline, debt/equity and management views.

    Copyable official record address (not a link): https://ntpc.co.in/sites/default/files/conference_call/2026/OFS_Q1_FY27.pdf

  39. 39.BEL Q1 FY27 interim financial results2026-07-27

    Reported standalone revenue/PAT and limited-review scope.

    Copyable official record address (not a link): https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/bf9053f4-04be-4770-8420-06f82ca79e74.pdf

  40. 40.BEL Q1 company release and dated order-book baseline2026-07-27

    ₹72,258 crore order book as of 1 July.

    Copyable official record address (not a link): https://bel-india.in/news-bel/q1-result-bel-registers-a-growth-of-25-in-revenue-from-operations-yoy/

  41. 41.BEL disclosure of ₹648 crore additional orders2026-09-17

    Aggregate additional order intake and categories; no profitability assertion.

    Copyable official record address (not a link): https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachHis/1ab644ad-f794-41b0-9e92-efb0e4c1db3e.pdf

  42. 42.BEL September results-period trading-window notice2026-09-28

    Trading window closure and no announcement of Q2 results.

    Copyable official record address (not a link): https://www.bseindia.com/xml-data/corpfiling/AttachLive/0ab0cc93-399c-4505-8d8e-aa66c3b728d0.pdf

Back to all listicles